Bristol Price to Earning

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#689CFD;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>BM</div>
BMY -- USA Stock  

Fiscal Quarter End: 30th of June 2020  

Bristol Myers price to earning fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Bristol Myers Squibb or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Price to Earning

 
Refresh
Bristol Myers Price to Book Value is fairly stable at the moment as compared to the last year. Bristol Myers reported Price to Book Value of 2.03 in 2019. Earnings per Diluted Share is likely to grow to 3.80 in 2020, whereas Price to Earnings Ratio are likely to drop 13.19 in 2020.

Bristol Price to Earning Analysis

Price to Earnings ratio is typically used for current valuation of a company and is one of the most popular ratios that investors monitor daily. Holding a low PE stock is less risky because when a company's profitability falls, it is likely that earnings will also go down as well. In other words, if you start from a lower position, your downside risk is limited. There are also some investors who believe that low Price to Earnings ratio reflects the low pricing because a given company is in trouble. On the other hand, a higher PE ratio means that investors are paying more for each unit of profit.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.09 B5.35 B7.68 B8.29 B
Inventories1.17 B1.2 B4.29 B4.63 B
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company discovers, develops, licenses, manufactures, markets, distributes, and sells biopharmaceutical products worldwide. Bristol-Myers Squibb Company was founded in 1887 and is headquartered in New York, New York. Bristol Myers operates under Drug ManufacturersGeneral classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 30000 people.
P/E 
 = 
Market Value Per Share 
Earnings Per Share 
More About Price to Earning | All Equity Analysis

Current Bristol Myers Squibb Price to Earning

13.19 

Bristol Price to Earning Over Time Pattern

 Bristol Myers Price to Earnings Ratio 
      Timeline 

About Price to Earning

Generally speaking, the Price to Earnings ratio gives investors an idea of what the market is willing to pay for the company's current earnings.
Compare to competition

Bristol Myers Price to Earning Related Assessment

  Accumulated Retained Earnings Deficit

Based on latest financial disclosure the price to earning indicator of Bristol Myers Squibb is roughly 13.19 times. This is 48.96% lower than that of the Healthcare sector, and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry, The Price to Earning for all stocks is 54.07% higher than the company.

Did you try this?

Run Risk-Return Analysis Now

   

Risk-Return Analysis

View associations between returns expected from investment and the risk you assume
All  Next Launch Module

Bristol MyersCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee635.16 K662.4 K774.96 K876.62 K968.28 K871.5 K774.9 K
Average Assets33.53 B32.27 B33.04 B33.47 B33.61 B69.34 B57.53 B
Earnings before Tax2.36 B2.01 B5.87 B5.16 B5.94 B4.95 B4.63 B
Average Equity15.2 B15 B15.27 B13.91 B13.2 B25.13 B22.34 B
Enterprise Value100.73 B118.06 B101.06 B104.1 B86.74 B99.05 B78.11 B
Free Cash Flow2.62 B1.28 B1.84 B4.22 B4.99 B7.23 B6.09 B
Invested Capital18.77 B19.73 B19.08 B18.46 B17.14 B59.57 B64.27 B
Tangible Asset Value24.97 B23.45 B25.45 B25.48 B27.36 B43.49 B38.07 B
Working Capital6.48 B6.15 B2.4 B4.86 B5.29 B7.06 B11.05 B
Interest Coverage12.7610.2727.7218.4327.979.019.25
Calculated Tax Rate14.7821.4723.881.017.1130.4526.35
PPandE Turnover3.313.533.754.134.164.54.64
Receivables Turnover7.396.045.44.574.324.015.96
Inventory Turnover2.572.814.025.045.552.943.12
Operating Margin16.3211.4123.8317.3922.6922.6232.08
Return on Investment11.228.6621.1216.9624.929.8815.4
Cash Flow Per Share1.91.11.713.253.663.583.03
Revenue to Assets0.4705030.52160.57630.61920.64490.2012020.206497
Quick Ratio1.150.92671.171.241.341.261.13
Asset Turnover0.4740.5130.5880.6210.6710.3770.432526
Book Value per Share8.958.559.687.178.631.6734.17
Current Ratio1.521.731.31.551.661.63.88
Debt to Equity Ratio1.541.261.211.851.491.52159.7
Dividend Yield0.0330.0250.0220.020.0310.0260.026966
EBITDA Margin0.1780.1440.3220.2860.2920.2560.251904

Bristol Fundamentals

About Bristol Myers Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Bristol Myers Squibb's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Bristol Myers using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Bristol Myers Squibb based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.09 B5.35 B7.68 B8.29 B
Inventories1.17 B1.2 B4.29 B4.63 B
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company discovers, develops, licenses, manufactures, markets, distributes, and sells biopharmaceutical products worldwide. Bristol-Myers Squibb Company was founded in 1887 and is headquartered in New York, New York. Bristol Myers operates under Drug ManufacturersGeneral classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 30000 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page