Bristol Profit Margin

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#689CFD;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>BM</div>
BMY -- USA Stock  

Report: 6th of August 2020  

Bristol Myers profit margin fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Bristol Myers Squibb or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Profit Margin

 
Refresh
Bristol Myers Profit Margin is fairly stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Bristol Myers reported Profit Margin of 0.13 in 2019. Operating Margin is likely to grow to 23.88 in 2020, whereas Gross Profit is likely to drop slightly above 17.7 B in 2020.

Bristol Profit Margin Analysis

Profit Margin measures overall efficiency of a company and shows its ability to withstand competition as well as defend against adverse conditions such as rising costs, falling prices, decline in sales or management distress. Profit margin tells investors how well the company executes on its overall pricing strategies as well as how effective the company in controlling its costs.

  Bristol Myers Cash and Equivalents

Profit Margin 
 = 
Net Income 
Revenue 
X
100 
More About Profit Margin | All Equity Analysis

Current Bristol Myers Squibb Profit Margin

3.08 %

Bristol Profit Margin Over Time Pattern

 Bristol Myers Profit Margin 
      Timeline 

About Profit Margin

In a nutshell, Profit Margin indicator shows the amount of money the company makes from total sales or revenue. It can provide a good insight into companies in the same sector, as well as help to identify trends of a company from year to year.
Compare to competition

Bristol Myers Profit Margin Related Assessment

  Operating Margin

Based on latest financial disclosure Bristol Myers Squibb has Profit Margin of 3.08%. This is 127.48% lower than that of the Healthcare sector, and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry, The Profit Margin for all stocks is 342.52% lower than the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Volatility Analysis Now

   

Volatility Analysis

Get historical volatility and risk analysis based on latest market data
All  Next Launch Module

Bristol MyersCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee635.16 K662.4 K774.96 K876.62 K968.28 K871.5 K774.9 K
Average Assets33.53 B32.27 B33.04 B33.47 B33.61 B69.34 B57.53 B
Earnings before Tax2.36 B2.01 B5.87 B5.16 B5.94 B4.95 B4.63 B
Average Equity15.2 B15 B15.27 B13.91 B13.2 B25.13 B22.34 B
Enterprise Value100.73 B118.06 B101.06 B104.1 B86.74 B99.05 B100.45 B
Free Cash Flow2.62 B1.28 B1.84 B4.22 B4.99 B7.23 B6.09 B
Invested Capital18.77 B19.73 B19.08 B18.46 B17.14 B59.57 B64.27 B
Tangible Asset Value24.97 B23.45 B25.45 B25.48 B27.36 B43.49 B38.07 B
Working Capital6.15 B2.4 B4.86 B5.29 B7.06 B11.05 B9.3 B
Interest Coverage12.7610.2727.7218.4327.979.019.25
Calculated Tax Rate14.7821.4723.881.017.1130.4526.35
PPandE Turnover3.313.533.754.134.164.54.64
Receivables Turnover7.396.045.44.574.324.015.96
Inventory Turnover2.572.814.025.045.552.943.12
Operating Margin16.3211.4123.8317.3922.6922.6223.88
Return on Investment11.228.6621.1216.9624.929.8815.4
Cash Flow Per Share1.91.11.713.253.663.583.03
Revenue to Assets0.420.470.520.580.620.20.21
Quick Ratio1.150.931.171.241.341.261.13
Book Value per Share8.958.559.687.178.631.6734.17
Current Ratio1.521.731.31.551.661.61.54
Debt to Equity Ratio1.541.261.211.851.491.521.57
Dividend Yield0.0330.0250.0220.020.0310.0260.0269
EBITDA Margin0.140.220.180.320.290.260.25

Bristol Fundamentals

About Bristol Myers Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Bristol Myers Squibb's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Bristol Myers using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Bristol Myers Squibb based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.09 B5.35 B7.68 B8.29 B
Inventories1.17 B1.2 B4.29 B4.63 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page