Bristol Retained Earnings

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#689CFD;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>BM</div>
BMY -- USA Stock  

Report: 6th of August 2020  

Bristol Myers retained earnings fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Bristol Myers Squibb or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Retained Earnings

 
Refresh
Bristol Myers Accumulated Retained Earnings Deficit are fairly stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Bristol Myers reported Accumulated Retained Earnings Deficit of 34.47 Billion in 2019. Price to Earnings Ratio is likely to grow to 37.29 in 2020, whereas Earnings Before Interest Taxes and Depreciation Amortization EBITDA are likely to drop slightly above 5.8 B in 2020.

Bristol Retained Earnings Analysis

Retained Earnings is a balance sheet account that refers to the portion of company income that is retained by the firm. In other words, it is a part of earnings that is not paid out as dividends or otherwise distributed to owners. Retained Earnings are calculated by adding net income to last period retained earnings and subtracting any dividends paid to owners.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.09 B5.35 B7.68 B8.29 B
Inventories1.17 B1.2 B4.29 B4.63 B
Retained Earnings 
 = 
Beginning RE + Income 
Dividends 
More About Retained Earnings | All Equity Analysis

Current Bristol Myers Squibb Retained Earnings

37.01 B

Bristol Retained Earnings Over Time Pattern

 Bristol Myers Accumulated Retained Earnings Deficit 
      Timeline 

About Retained Earnings

Retained Earnings shows how the firm utilizes its profits over time. In simple terms, investors can think of retained earnings as the amount of profit the company has reinvested in the business since its inceptions. However the methodology to make a decision over how much profit to retain is different between companies in different industries. For example, growing industries tend to retain more of their earnings than more matured industries as they need more assets investment to sustain their growth.
Compare to competition

Bristol Myers Retained Earnings Related Assessment

  Accumulated Retained Earnings Deficit

Based on the latest financial disclosure Bristol Myers Squibb has Retained Earnings of 37.01 B. This is much higher than that of the Healthcare sector and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry. The retained earnings for all United States stocks is significantly lower than that of the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Bollinger Bands Now

   

Bollinger Bands

Use Bollinger Bands indicator to analyze target price for a given investing horizon
All  Next Launch Module

Bristol MyersCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee635.16 K662.4 K774.96 K876.62 K968.28 K871.5 K774.9 K
Average Assets33.53 B32.27 B33.04 B33.47 B33.61 B69.34 B57.53 B
Earnings before Tax2.36 B2.01 B5.87 B5.16 B5.94 B4.95 B4.63 B
Average Equity15.2 B15 B15.27 B13.91 B13.2 B25.13 B22.34 B
Enterprise Value100.73 B118.06 B101.06 B104.1 B86.74 B99.05 B100.45 B
Free Cash Flow2.62 B1.28 B1.84 B4.22 B4.99 B7.23 B6.09 B
Invested Capital18.77 B19.73 B19.08 B18.46 B17.14 B59.57 B64.27 B
Tangible Asset Value24.97 B23.45 B25.45 B25.48 B27.36 B43.49 B38.07 B
Working Capital6.15 B2.4 B4.86 B5.29 B7.06 B11.05 B9.3 B
Interest Coverage12.7610.2727.7218.4327.979.019.25
Calculated Tax Rate14.7821.4723.881.017.1130.4526.35
PPandE Turnover3.313.533.754.134.164.54.64
Receivables Turnover7.396.045.44.574.324.015.96
Inventory Turnover2.572.814.025.045.552.943.12
Operating Margin16.3211.4123.8317.3922.6922.6223.88
Return on Investment11.228.6621.1216.9624.929.8815.4
Cash Flow Per Share1.91.11.713.253.663.583.03
Revenue to Assets0.420.470.520.580.620.20.21
Quick Ratio1.150.931.171.241.341.261.13
Book Value per Share8.958.559.687.178.631.6734.17
Current Ratio1.521.731.31.551.661.61.54
Debt to Equity Ratio1.541.261.211.851.491.521.57
Dividend Yield0.0330.0250.0220.020.0310.0260.0269
EBITDA Margin0.140.220.180.320.290.260.25

Bristol Fundamentals

About Bristol Myers Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Bristol Myers Squibb's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Bristol Myers using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Bristol Myers Squibb based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.09 B5.35 B7.68 B8.29 B
Inventories1.17 B1.2 B4.29 B4.63 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page