Bristol Return On Asset

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#689CFD;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>BM</div>
BMY -- USA Stock  

Fiscal Quarter End: 30th of June 2020  

Bristol Myers return on asset fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Bristol Myers Squibb or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Return On Asset

 
Refresh
Bristol Myers Goodwill and Intangible Assets are fairly stable at the moment as compared to the last year. Bristol Myers reported Goodwill and Intangible Assets of 86.46 Billion in 2019. Tax Assets is likely to grow to about 523.4 M in 2020, whereas Average Assets are likely to drop slightly above 57.5 B in 2020.

Bristol Return On Asset Analysis

Return on Asset or ROA shows how effective is the management of the company in generating income from utilizing all of the assets at their disposal. It is a useful ratio to evaluate the performance of different departments of a company as well as to understand management performance over time.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.09 B5.35 B7.68 B8.29 B
Inventories1.17 B1.2 B4.29 B4.63 B
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company discovers, develops, licenses, manufactures, markets, distributes, and sells biopharmaceutical products worldwide. Bristol-Myers Squibb Company was founded in 1887 and is headquartered in New York, New York. Bristol Myers operates under Drug ManufacturersGeneral classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 30000 people.
Return on Asset 
 = 
Net Income 
Total Assets 
X
100 
More About Return On Asset | All Equity Analysis

Current Bristol Myers Squibb Return On Asset

0.0007 

Bristol Return On Asset Over Time Pattern

 Bristol Myers Return on Average Assets 
      Timeline 

About Return On Asset

Return on Asset measures overall efficiency of a company in generating profits from its total assets. It is expressed as the percentage of profits earned per dollar of Asset. A low ROA typically means that a company is asset-intensive and therefore will needs more money to continue generating revenue in the future.
Compare to competition

Bristol Myers Return On Asset Related Assessment

  Total Assets

Based on latest financial disclosure Bristol Myers Squibb has Return On Asset of 7.0E-4%. This is 100.01% lower than that of the Healthcare sector, and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry, The Return On Asset for all stocks is 100.5% lower than the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Competition Analyzer Now

   

Competition Analyzer

Analyze and compare many basic indicators for a group of related or unrelated entities
All  Next Launch Module

Bristol MyersCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee635.16 K662.4 K774.96 K876.62 K968.28 K871.5 K774.9 K
Average Assets33.53 B32.27 B33.04 B33.47 B33.61 B69.34 B57.53 B
Earnings before Tax2.36 B2.01 B5.87 B5.16 B5.94 B4.95 B4.63 B
Average Equity15.2 B15 B15.27 B13.91 B13.2 B25.13 B22.34 B
Enterprise Value100.73 B118.06 B101.06 B104.1 B86.74 B99.05 B78.11 B
Free Cash Flow2.62 B1.28 B1.84 B4.22 B4.99 B7.23 B6.09 B
Invested Capital18.77 B19.73 B19.08 B18.46 B17.14 B59.57 B64.27 B
Tangible Asset Value24.97 B23.45 B25.45 B25.48 B27.36 B43.49 B38.07 B
Working Capital6.48 B6.15 B2.4 B4.86 B5.29 B7.06 B11.05 B
Interest Coverage12.7610.2727.7218.4327.979.019.25
Calculated Tax Rate14.7821.4723.881.017.1130.4526.35
PPandE Turnover3.313.533.754.134.164.54.64
Receivables Turnover7.396.045.44.574.324.015.96
Inventory Turnover2.572.814.025.045.552.943.12
Operating Margin16.3211.4123.8317.3922.6922.6232.08
Return on Investment11.228.6621.1216.9624.929.8815.4
Cash Flow Per Share1.91.11.713.253.663.583.03
Revenue to Assets0.4705030.52160.57630.61920.64490.2012020.206497
Quick Ratio1.150.92671.171.241.341.261.13
Asset Turnover0.4740.5130.5880.6210.6710.3770.432526
Book Value per Share8.958.559.687.178.631.6734.17
Current Ratio1.521.731.31.551.661.63.88
Debt to Equity Ratio1.541.261.211.851.491.52159.7
Dividend Yield0.0330.0250.0220.020.0310.0260.026966
EBITDA Margin0.1780.1440.3220.2860.2920.2560.251904

Bristol Fundamentals

About Bristol Myers Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Bristol Myers Squibb's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Bristol Myers using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Bristol Myers Squibb based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.09 B5.35 B7.68 B8.29 B
Inventories1.17 B1.2 B4.29 B4.63 B
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company discovers, develops, licenses, manufactures, markets, distributes, and sells biopharmaceutical products worldwide. Bristol-Myers Squibb Company was founded in 1887 and is headquartered in New York, New York. Bristol Myers operates under Drug ManufacturersGeneral classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 30000 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page