Bristol Return On Equity

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#689CFD;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>BM</div>
BMY -- USA Stock  

Report: 6th of August 2020  

Bristol Myers return on equity fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Bristol Myers Squibb or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Return On Equity

 
Refresh
Bristol Myers Return on Investment is fairly stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Bristol Myers reported Return on Investment of 9.88 in 2019. Return on Average Assets is likely to grow to 0.07 in 2020, whereas Average Equity is likely to drop slightly above 22.3 B in 2020.

Bristol Return On Equity Analysis

Return on Equity or ROE tells company stockholders how effectually their money is being utilized or reinvested. It is a useful ratio when analyzing company profitability or the management effectiveness given the capital invested by the shareholders. ROE shows how efficiently a company utilizes investments to generate income.

  Bristol Myers Total Debt

Return on Equity 
 = 
Net Income 
Total Equity 
X
100 
More About Return On Equity | All Equity Analysis

Current Bristol Myers Squibb Return On Equity

3.00 %

Bristol Return On Equity Over Time Pattern

 Bristol Myers Return on Average Equity 
      Timeline 

About Return On Equity

For most industries, Return on Equity between 10% and 30% are considered desirable to provide dividends to owners and have funds for the future growth of the company. Investors should be very careful using ROE as the only efficiency indicator because ROE can be high if a company is heavily leveraged.
Compare to competition

Bristol Myers Return On Equity Related Assessment

  Shareholders Equity

Based on the latest financial disclosure Bristol Myers Squibb has Return On Equity of 3.0%. This is 112.52% lower than that of the Healthcare sector, and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry, The Return On Equity for all stocks is 1067.74% lower than the firm.

Did you try this?

Run ETF Directory Now

   

ETF Directory

Find actively-traded Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) from around the world
All  Next Launch Module

Bristol MyersCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee635.16 K662.4 K774.96 K876.62 K968.28 K871.5 K774.9 K
Average Assets33.53 B32.27 B33.04 B33.47 B33.61 B69.34 B57.53 B
Earnings before Tax2.36 B2.01 B5.87 B5.16 B5.94 B4.95 B4.63 B
Average Equity15.2 B15 B15.27 B13.91 B13.2 B25.13 B22.34 B
Enterprise Value100.73 B118.06 B101.06 B104.1 B86.74 B99.05 B100.45 B
Free Cash Flow2.62 B1.28 B1.84 B4.22 B4.99 B7.23 B6.09 B
Invested Capital18.77 B19.73 B19.08 B18.46 B17.14 B59.57 B64.27 B
Tangible Asset Value24.97 B23.45 B25.45 B25.48 B27.36 B43.49 B38.07 B
Working Capital6.15 B2.4 B4.86 B5.29 B7.06 B11.05 B9.3 B
Interest Coverage12.7610.2727.7218.4327.979.019.25
Calculated Tax Rate14.7821.4723.881.017.1130.4526.35
PPandE Turnover3.313.533.754.134.164.54.64
Receivables Turnover7.396.045.44.574.324.015.96
Inventory Turnover2.572.814.025.045.552.943.12
Operating Margin16.3211.4123.8317.3922.6922.6223.88
Return on Investment11.228.6621.1216.9624.929.8815.4
Cash Flow Per Share1.91.11.713.253.663.583.03
Revenue to Assets0.420.470.520.580.620.20.21
Quick Ratio1.150.931.171.241.341.261.13
Book Value per Share8.958.559.687.178.631.6734.17
Current Ratio1.521.731.31.551.661.61.54
Debt to Equity Ratio1.541.261.211.851.491.521.57
Dividend Yield0.0330.0250.0220.020.0310.0260.0269
EBITDA Margin0.140.220.180.320.290.260.25

Bristol Fundamentals

About Bristol Myers Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Bristol Myers Squibb's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Bristol Myers using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Bristol Myers Squibb based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.09 B5.35 B7.68 B8.29 B
Inventories1.17 B1.2 B4.29 B4.63 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page