Bristol Shares Owned by Institutions

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#689CFD;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>BM</div>
BMY -- USA Stock  

Report: 6th of August 2020  

Bristol Myers shares owned by institutions fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Bristol Myers Squibb or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Shares Owned by Institutions

 
Refresh
Weighted Average Shares Diluted is likely to grow to about 1.9 B in 2020, whereas Issuance Purchase of Equity Shares is likely to drop (7.5 B) in 2020.

Bristol Shares Owned by Institutions Analysis

Shares Owned by Institutions show the percentage of the outstanding shares of stock issued by a company that is currently owned by other institutions such as asset management firms, hedge funds, or investment banks. Many investors like investing in companies with a large percentage of the firm owned by institutions because they believe that larger firms such as banks, pension funds, and mutual funds, will invest when they think that good things are going to happen.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.09 B5.35 B7.68 B8.29 B
Inventories1.17 B1.2 B4.29 B4.63 B
Shares Held by Institutions 
 = 
Funds and Banks 
Firms 
More About Shares Owned by Institutions | All Equity Analysis

Current Bristol Myers Squibb Shares Owned by Institutions

79.09 %

Bristol Distress Driver Correlations

About Shares Owned by Institutions

Since Institution investors conduct a lot of independent research they tend to be more involved and usually more knowledgeable about entities they invest as compared to amateur investors.
Compare to competition

  Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income

Based on the latest financial disclosure 79% of Bristol Myers Squibb are shares owned by institutions. This is 77.17% higher than that of the Healthcare sector, and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry, The Shares Owned by Institutions for all stocks is 101.71% lower than the firm.

Bristol Shares Owned by Institutions Peer Comparison

  Shares Owned by Institutions 
      Bristol Myers Comparables 
Bristol Myers is rated fourth in shares owned by institutions category among related companies.

Bristol MyersCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee635.16 K662.4 K774.96 K876.62 K968.28 K871.5 K774.9 K
Average Assets33.53 B32.27 B33.04 B33.47 B33.61 B69.34 B57.53 B
Earnings before Tax2.36 B2.01 B5.87 B5.16 B5.94 B4.95 B4.63 B
Average Equity15.2 B15 B15.27 B13.91 B13.2 B25.13 B22.34 B
Enterprise Value100.73 B118.06 B101.06 B104.1 B86.74 B99.05 B100.45 B
Free Cash Flow2.62 B1.28 B1.84 B4.22 B4.99 B7.23 B6.09 B
Invested Capital18.77 B19.73 B19.08 B18.46 B17.14 B59.57 B64.27 B
Tangible Asset Value24.97 B23.45 B25.45 B25.48 B27.36 B43.49 B38.07 B
Working Capital6.15 B2.4 B4.86 B5.29 B7.06 B11.05 B9.3 B
Interest Coverage12.7610.2727.7218.4327.979.019.25
Calculated Tax Rate14.7821.4723.881.017.1130.4526.35
PPandE Turnover3.313.533.754.134.164.54.64
Receivables Turnover7.396.045.44.574.324.015.96
Inventory Turnover2.572.814.025.045.552.943.12
Operating Margin16.3211.4123.8317.3922.6922.6223.88
Return on Investment11.228.6621.1216.9624.929.8815.4
Cash Flow Per Share1.91.11.713.253.663.583.03
Revenue to Assets0.420.470.520.580.620.20.21
Quick Ratio1.150.931.171.241.341.261.13
Book Value per Share8.958.559.687.178.631.6734.17
Current Ratio1.521.731.31.551.661.61.54
Debt to Equity Ratio1.541.261.211.851.491.521.57
Dividend Yield0.0330.0250.0220.020.0310.0260.0269
EBITDA Margin0.140.220.180.320.290.260.25

Bristol Myers Institutional Holders

Current Institutional Investors

Security TypeSharesValue
Thomasville National BankCommon Shares79.7 K4.7 M
Pensionfund Dsm NetherlandsCommon Shares75 K4.4 M
Pensionfund SabicCommon Shares55 K3.2 M
Park National CorpCommon Shares36.5 K2.1 M
Cacti Asset Management LlcCommon Shares50.5 K2.1 M
First Financial BanCommon Shares20.7 K1.2 M
Mr Capital Management IncCommon Shares7.3 K430 K
Pensionfund Dsm NetherlandsWarrants33 K118 K

Bristol Fundamentals

About Bristol Myers Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Bristol Myers Squibb's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Bristol Myers using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Bristol Myers Squibb based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.09 B5.35 B7.68 B8.29 B
Inventories1.17 B1.2 B4.29 B4.63 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page