Bristol Z Score

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#689CFD;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>BM</div>
BMY -- USA Stock  

Report: 6th of August 2020  

Altman Z Score is one of the simplest fundamental models to determine how likely your company is to fail. The module uses available fundamental data of a given equity to approximate the Altman Z score. Altman Z Score is determined by evaluating five fundamental price points available from the company's current public disclosure documents. Continue to Bristol Myers Piotroski F Score and Bristol Myers Valuation analysis.

Search Z Score

 
Refresh
Bristol Myers Return on Invested Capital is fairly stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Bristol Myers reported Return on Invested Capital of 0.14 in 2019. Invested Capital is likely to grow to about 64.3 B in 2020, whereas Capital Expenditure is likely to drop (902 M) in 2020. Bristol Myers Consolidated Income is fairly stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Bristol Myers reported Consolidated Income of 3.46 Billion in 2019. Net Income to Non Controlling Interests is likely to grow to about 21.6 M in 2020, whereas Direct Expenses is likely to drop slightly above 6.5 B in 2020.

Bristol Z Score Analysis

Z-Score is a simple linear, multi-factor model that measures the financial health and economic stability of a company. The score is used to predict the probability of a firm going into bankruptcy within next 24 months or two fiscal years from the day stated on the accounting statements used to calculate it. The model uses five fundamental business ratios that are weighted according to algorithm of Professor Edward Altman who developed it in the late 1960s at New York University..

  Bristol Myers Revenues

Z Score 
 = 
Sum Of  
 
5 Factors 
More About Z Score | All Equity Analysis

Current Bristol Myers Squibb Z Score

2.6
First Factor
 = 
1.2 * (
Working Capital
/
Total Assets )
Second Factor
 = 
1.4 * (
Retained Earnings
/
Total Assets )
Thrid Factor
 = 
3.3 * (
EBITAD
/
Total Assets )
Fouth Factor
 = 
0.6 * (
Market Value of Equity
/
Total Liabilities )
Fifth Factor
 = 
0.99 * (
Revenue
/
Total Assets )

Bristol Distress Driver Correlations

About Z Score

To calculate Z-Score one would need to know current working capital of the company, its total assets, and liabilities, amount of latest retained earnings as well as earnings before interest and tax. Z-Score can be used to compare the odds of bankruptcy of companies in a similar line of business or firms operating in the same industry. Companies with Z-Scores above 3.1 are generally considered to be stable and healthy with a low probability of bankruptcy. Scores that fall between 1.8 and 3.1 lie in a so-called 'grey area' with scores of less than 1 indicating the high probability of distress. Z Score is used widely by financial auditors, accountants, money managers, loan processers, wealth advisers, as well as day traders. In the last 25 years, many financial models that utilize z score has been proved to be successful as a predictor of corporate bankruptcy.
Compare to competition

  Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income

Bristol Myers Squibb has Z Score of 2.6. This is 61.48% lower than that of the Healthcare sector, and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry, The Z Score for all stocks is 70.18% higher than the company.

Did you try this?

Run Piotroski F Score Now

   

Piotroski F Score

Get Piotroski F Score based on binary analysis strategy of nine different fundamentals
All  Next Launch Module

Bristol MyersCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee635.16 K662.4 K774.96 K876.62 K968.28 K871.5 K774.9 K
Average Assets33.53 B32.27 B33.04 B33.47 B33.61 B69.34 B57.53 B
Earnings before Tax2.36 B2.01 B5.87 B5.16 B5.94 B4.95 B4.63 B
Average Equity15.2 B15 B15.27 B13.91 B13.2 B25.13 B22.34 B
Enterprise Value100.73 B118.06 B101.06 B104.1 B86.74 B99.05 B100.45 B
Free Cash Flow2.62 B1.28 B1.84 B4.22 B4.99 B7.23 B6.09 B
Invested Capital18.77 B19.73 B19.08 B18.46 B17.14 B59.57 B64.27 B
Tangible Asset Value24.97 B23.45 B25.45 B25.48 B27.36 B43.49 B38.07 B
Working Capital6.15 B2.4 B4.86 B5.29 B7.06 B11.05 B9.3 B
Interest Coverage12.7610.2727.7218.4327.979.019.25
Calculated Tax Rate14.7821.4723.881.017.1130.4526.35
PPandE Turnover3.313.533.754.134.164.54.64
Receivables Turnover7.396.045.44.574.324.015.96
Inventory Turnover2.572.814.025.045.552.943.12
Operating Margin16.3211.4123.8317.3922.6922.6223.88
Return on Investment11.228.6621.1216.9624.929.8815.4
Cash Flow Per Share1.91.11.713.253.663.583.03
Revenue to Assets0.420.470.520.580.620.20.21
Quick Ratio1.150.931.171.241.341.261.13
Book Value per Share8.958.559.687.178.631.6734.17
Current Ratio1.521.731.31.551.661.61.54
Debt to Equity Ratio1.541.261.211.851.491.521.57
Dividend Yield0.0330.0250.0220.020.0310.0260.0269
EBITDA Margin0.140.220.180.320.290.260.25

Bristol Myers Institutional Holders

Current Institutional Investors

Security TypeSharesValue
Thomasville National BankCommon Shares79.7 K4.7 M
Pensionfund Dsm NetherlandsCommon Shares75 K4.4 M
Pensionfund SabicCommon Shares55 K3.2 M
Park National CorpCommon Shares36.5 K2.1 M
Cacti Asset Management LlcCommon Shares50.5 K2.1 M
First Financial BanCommon Shares20.7 K1.2 M
Mr Capital Management IncCommon Shares7.3 K430 K
Pensionfund Dsm NetherlandsWarrants33 K118 K

Bristol Fundamentals

About Bristol Myers Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Bristol Myers Squibb's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Bristol Myers using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Bristol Myers Squibb based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.09 B5.35 B7.68 B8.29 B
Inventories1.17 B1.2 B4.29 B4.63 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page