Ford Book Value Per Share

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#FF6600;color: #FFFAFA;font-size:3em;padding-top: 38px;;'>FOR</div>
F -- USA Stock  

Trending

Ford book value per share fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Ford Motor or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Book Value Per Share

 
Refresh
Ford Tangible Asset Value is expected to significantly increase based on the last few years of reporting. The last year's Tangible Asset Value was at 258.54 Billion. The current year Enterprise Value over EBIT is expected to grow to 536.24, whereas Price to Book Value is expected to decline to 1.01.

Ford Book Value Per Share Analysis

Book Value per Share (B/S) is can be calculated by subtracting liabilities from assets, and then dividing it by the total number of currently outstanding shares. It indicates the level of safety associated with each common share after removing the effects of liabilities. In other words, a shareholder can use this ratio to see how much he or she can sell the stake in the company in the event of a liquidation.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Consolidated Income7.76 B3.69 B84 M86.21 M
Direct Expenses131.33 B136.27 B134.69 B122.77 B
Ford Motor Company designs, manufactures, markets, and services a range of Ford cars, trucks, sport utility vehicles, electrified vehicles, and Lincoln luxury vehicles worldwide. The company was founded in 1903 and is based in Dearborn, Michigan. Ford operates under Auto Manufacturers classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 190000 people.
Book Value per Share 
 = 
Common Equity 
Average Shares 
More About Book Value Per Share | All Equity Analysis

Current Ford Motor Book Value Per Share

7.51 

Ford Book Value Per Share Over Time Pattern

 Ford Book Value per Share 
      Timeline 

About Book Value Per Share

The naive approach to look at Book Value per Share is to compare it to current stock price. If Book Value per Share is higher than the currently traded stock price, the company can be considered undervalued. However, investors must be aware that conventional calculation of Book Value does not include intangible assets such as goodwill, intellectual property, trademarks or brands and may not be an appropriate measure for many firms.
Compare to competition

Ford Book Value Per Share Related Assessment

  Shareholders Equity

In accordance with recently published financial statements the book value per share of Ford Motor is about 7.51 times. This is 91.49% lower than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 69.63% lower than that of Auto Manufacturers industry, The Book Value Per Share for all stocks is 99.61% higher than the company.

Ford Book Value Per Share Peer Comparison

  Book Value Per Share 
      Ford Comparables 
Ford is rated below average in book value per share category among related companies.

FordCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee770.47 K751.55 K753.16 K776.12 K805.72 K820.53 K888.61 K
Average Assets208.87 B218.19 B237.47 B250.33 B260.2 B260.54 B261.61 B
Earnings before Tax1.24 B10.25 B6.77 B8.13 B4.33 B(677 M)(694.82 M)
Average Equity26.03 B26.85 B30.35 B32.92 B36.34 B35.26 B30.07 B
Enterprise Value165.53 B167.66 B172.09 B181.14 B165.3 B170.46 B169.83 B
Free Cash Flow7.04 B9.03 B12.86 B11.05 B7.24 B10.01 B9.95 B
Invested Capital317.03 B261.17 B274.74 B299.69 B298.47 B298.21 B322.61 B
Tangible Asset Value208.62 B224.93 B237.95 B258.5 B256.54 B258.54 B260.88 B
Interest Coverage1.953.476.867.166.072.392.85
Calculated Tax Rate37.6934.1643.647.4915.413.8614.95
PPandE Turnover4.994.964.864.654.484.295.21
Inventory Turnover15.8615.3314.713.712.6812.2415.46
Operating Margin4.266.752.713.072.00.3681857.63
Return on Investment4.316.612.472.661.690.3031930.311172
Cash Flow Per Share3.674.074.984.553.784.453.86
Revenue to Assets0.69090.66490.63790.60810.6250.6030.7116
Quick Ratio0.4210530.4489421.071.081.040.9940.8176
Asset Turnover0.690.6850.6390.6260.6160.5980.5991
Book Value per Share6.357.227.348.959.048.367.51
Debt to Equity Ratio7.526.857.156.266.146.79431.8
Dividend Yield0.0320.0430.070.0520.0780.0650.061783
EBITDA Margin0.0660.1270.1080.1140.0870.0570.073407

Ford Fundamentals

About Ford Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Ford Motor's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Ford using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Ford Motor based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables62.81 B65.55 B62.89 B59.27 B
Inventories10.28 B11.22 B10.79 B9.22 B
Ford Motor Company designs, manufactures, markets, and services a range of Ford cars, trucks, sport utility vehicles, electrified vehicles, and Lincoln luxury vehicles worldwide. The company was founded in 1903 and is based in Dearborn, Michigan. Ford operates under Auto Manufacturers classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 190000 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page