Ford Debt to Equity

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#FF6600;color: #FFFAFA;font-size:3em;padding-top: 38px;;'>FOR</div>
F -- USA Stock  

Trending

Ford debt to equity fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Ford Motor or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Debt to Equity

 
Refresh
Ford Debt to Equity Ratio is expected to significantly increase based on the last few years of reporting. The last year's Debt to Equity Ratio was at 6.79. The current year Total Debt is expected to grow to about 156.1 B, whereas Average Equity is expected to decline to about 30.1 B.

Ford Debt to Equity Analysis

Debt to Equity is calculated by dividing the Total Debt of a company by its Equity. If the debt exceeds equity of a company, then the creditors have more stakes in a firm than the stockholders. In other words, Debt to Equity ratio provides analysts with insights about composition of both equity and debt, and its influence on the valuation of the company.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Consolidated Income7.76 B3.69 B84 M86.21 M
Direct Expenses131.33 B136.27 B134.69 B122.77 B
Ford Motor Company designs, manufactures, markets, and services a range of Ford cars, trucks, sport utility vehicles, electrified vehicles, and Lincoln luxury vehicles worldwide. The company was founded in 1903 and is based in Dearborn, Michigan. Ford operates under Auto Manufacturers classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 190000 people.
D/E 
 = 
Total Debt 
Total Equity 
More About Debt to Equity | All Equity Analysis

Current Ford Motor Debt to Equity

431.80 

Ford Debt to Equity Over Time Pattern

 Ford Debt to Equity Ratio 
      Timeline 

About Debt to Equity

High Debt to Equity ratio typically indicates that a firm has been borrowing aggressively to finance its growth and as a result may experience a burden of additional interest expense. This may reduce earnings or future growth. On the other hand a small D/E ratio may indicate that a company is not taking enough advantage from financial leverage. Debt to Equity ratio measures how the company is leveraging borrowing against the capital invested by the owners.
Compare to competition

Ford Debt to Equity Related Assessment

  Shareholders Equity

According to company disclosure Ford Motor has Debt to Equity of 431%. This is 303.82% higher than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 174.7% higher than that of Auto Manufacturers industry, The Debt to Equity for all stocks is 786.65% lower than the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Fund Screener Now

   

Fund Screener

Find activelly-traded funds from around the world traded on over 30 global exchanges
All  Next Launch Module

FordCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee770.47 K751.55 K753.16 K776.12 K805.72 K820.53 K888.61 K
Average Assets208.87 B218.19 B237.47 B250.33 B260.2 B260.54 B261.61 B
Earnings before Tax1.24 B10.25 B6.77 B8.13 B4.33 B(677 M)(694.82 M)
Average Equity26.03 B26.85 B30.35 B32.92 B36.34 B35.26 B30.07 B
Enterprise Value165.53 B167.66 B172.09 B181.14 B165.3 B170.46 B169.83 B
Free Cash Flow7.04 B9.03 B12.86 B11.05 B7.24 B10.01 B9.95 B
Invested Capital317.03 B261.17 B274.74 B299.69 B298.47 B298.21 B322.61 B
Tangible Asset Value208.62 B224.93 B237.95 B258.5 B256.54 B258.54 B260.88 B
Interest Coverage1.953.476.867.166.072.392.85
Calculated Tax Rate37.6934.1643.647.4915.413.8614.95
PPandE Turnover4.994.964.864.654.484.295.21
Inventory Turnover15.8615.3314.713.712.6812.2415.46
Operating Margin4.266.752.713.072.00.3681857.63
Return on Investment4.316.612.472.661.690.3031930.311172
Cash Flow Per Share3.674.074.984.553.784.453.86
Revenue to Assets0.69090.66490.63790.60810.6250.6030.7116
Quick Ratio0.4210530.4489421.071.081.040.9940.8176
Asset Turnover0.690.6850.6390.6260.6160.5980.5991
Book Value per Share6.357.227.348.959.048.367.51
Debt to Equity Ratio7.526.857.156.266.146.79431.8
Dividend Yield0.0320.0430.070.0520.0780.0650.061783
EBITDA Margin0.0660.1270.1080.1140.0870.0570.073407

Ford Fundamentals

About Ford Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Ford Motor's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Ford using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Ford Motor based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables62.81 B65.55 B62.89 B59.27 B
Inventories10.28 B11.22 B10.79 B9.22 B
Ford Motor Company designs, manufactures, markets, and services a range of Ford cars, trucks, sport utility vehicles, electrified vehicles, and Lincoln luxury vehicles worldwide. The company was founded in 1903 and is based in Dearborn, Michigan. Ford operates under Auto Manufacturers classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 190000 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page