Ford Piotroski F Score

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#FF6600;color: #FFFAFA;font-size:3em;padding-top: 38px;;'>FOR</div>
F -- USA Stock  

Trending

This module uses fundamental data of Ford to approximate its Piotroski F score. Ford F Score is determined by combining nine binary scores representing 3 distinct fundamental categories of Ford Motor. These three categories are profitability, efficiency, and funding. Some research analysts and sophisticated value traders use Piotroski F Score to find opportunities outside of the conventional market and financial statement analysis.They believe that some of the new information about Ford financial position does not get reflected in the current market share price suggesting a possibility of arbitrage. Please check Ford Altman Z Score, Ford Correlation, Ford Valuation as well as analyze Ford Alpha and Beta and Ford Hype Analysis.

Search Piotroski F Score

 
Refresh
Ford Debt Current is expected to significantly increase based on the last few years of reporting. The last year's Debt Current was at 53.95 Billion. The current year Debt Non Current is expected to grow to about 109.8 B, whereas Issuance Repayment of Debt Securities is expected to decline to (284.3 M). Ford Long Term Debt to Equity is expected to slightly decrease based on the last few years of reporting. The last year's Long Term Debt to Equity was at 3.05. The current year Calculated Tax Rate is expected to grow to 14.95, whereas Cash and Equivalents Turnover is expected to decline to 8.76.
7
Piotroski F Score -- Strong
1
Current Return On Assets
Positive
2
Change in Return on Assets
Decreased
3
Cash Flow Return on Assets
Positive
4
Current Quality of Earnings (accrual)
Improving
5
Asset Turnover Growth
Increase
6
Current Ratio Change
Increase
7
Long Term Debt Over Assets Change
Higher Leverage
8
Change In Outstending Shares
Decrease
9
Change in Gross Margin
Increase

Ford Piotroski F Score Drivers

Current ValueLast YearChange From Last Year 10 Year Trend
Weighted Average Shares3.9 BB
Fairly Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Weighted Average Shares Diluted4.2 BB
Notably Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Net Cash Flow from Operations2.4 B17.6 B
Way Down
Increasing
Very volatile
Total Assets224.9 B258.5 B
Fairly Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Total Liabilities230.9 B225.3 B
Fairly Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Current Assets43.5 B114 B
Way Down
Decreasing
Stable
Current Liabilities78.3 B98.1 B
Significantly Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Total Debt156.1 B155.3 B
Slightly Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Return on Average Assets1.0E-40.0126
Way Down
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Gross Margin0.09390.075
Significantly Up
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Asset Turnover0.59910.598
Slightly Up
Decreasing
Slightly volatile

Ford Motor F Score Driver Matrix

Current Sentiment - F

Ford Motor Investor Sentiment

Most of Macroaxis users are currently bullish on Ford Motor. What is your opinion about investing in Ford Motor? Are you bullish or bearish?
Bullish
Bearish
98% Bullish
2% Bearish
Skip

About Ford Piotroski F Score

F-Score is one of many stock grading techniques developed by Joseph Piotroski, a professor of accounting at the Stanford University Graduate School of Business. It was published in 2002 under the paper titled Value Investing: The Use of Historical Financial Statement Information to Separate Winners from Losers. Piotroski F Score is based on binary analysis strategy in which stocks are given one point for passing 9 very simple fundamental tests, and zero point otherwise. According to Mr. Piotroski's analysis, his F-Score binary model can help to predict the performance of low price-to-book stocks.

  Net Cash Flow or Change in Cash and Cash Equivalents

FordCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee770.47 K751.55 K753.16 K776.12 K805.72 K820.53 K888.61 K
Average Assets208.87 B218.19 B237.47 B250.33 B260.2 B260.54 B261.61 B
Earnings before Tax1.24 B10.25 B6.77 B8.13 B4.33 B(677 M)(694.82 M)
Average Equity26.03 B26.85 B30.35 B32.92 B36.34 B35.26 B30.07 B
Enterprise Value165.53 B167.66 B172.09 B181.14 B165.3 B170.46 B169.83 B
Free Cash Flow7.04 B9.03 B12.86 B11.05 B7.24 B10.01 B9.95 B
Invested Capital317.03 B261.17 B274.74 B299.69 B298.47 B298.21 B322.61 B
Tangible Asset Value208.62 B224.93 B237.95 B258.5 B256.54 B258.54 B260.88 B
Interest Coverage1.953.476.867.166.072.392.85
Calculated Tax Rate37.6934.1643.647.4915.413.8614.95
PPandE Turnover4.994.964.864.654.484.295.21
Inventory Turnover15.8615.3314.713.712.6812.2415.46
Operating Margin4.266.752.713.072.00.3681857.63
Return on Investment4.316.612.472.661.690.3031930.311172
Cash Flow Per Share3.674.074.984.553.784.453.86
Revenue to Assets0.69090.66490.63790.60810.6250.6030.7116
Quick Ratio0.4210530.4489421.071.081.040.9940.8176
Asset Turnover0.690.6850.6390.6260.6160.5980.5991
Book Value per Share6.357.227.348.959.048.367.51
Debt to Equity Ratio7.526.857.156.266.146.79431.8
Dividend Yield0.0320.0430.070.0520.0780.0650.061783
EBITDA Margin0.0660.1270.1080.1140.0870.0570.073407

About Ford Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Ford Motor's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Ford using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Ford Motor based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables62.81 B65.55 B62.89 B59.27 B
Inventories10.28 B11.22 B10.79 B9.22 B
Ford Motor Company designs, manufactures, markets, and services a range of Ford cars, trucks, sport utility vehicles, electrified vehicles, and Lincoln luxury vehicles worldwide. The company was founded in 1903 and is based in Dearborn, Michigan. Ford operates under Auto Manufacturers classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 190000 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page