GM Fundamentals

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#347AFC;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>GM</div>
GM -- USA Stock  

Report: 29th of July 2020  

GM fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for General Motors or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Fundamentals

 
Refresh
GM Operating Income is considerably stable at the moment as compared to the past year. The company's current value of Operating Income is estimated at about 5.91 Billion. Preferred Dividends Income Statement Impact is projected to rise to about 155 M this year, although the value of Cost of Revenue will most likely fall to nearly 119.7 B.

GM Debt to Equity Analysis

Debt to Equity is calculated by dividing the Total Debt of a company by its Equity. If the debt exceeds equity of a company, then the creditors have more stakes in a firm than the stockholders. In other words, Debt to Equity ratio provides analysts with insights about composition of both equity and debt, and its influence on the valuation of the company.
D/E 
 = 
Total Debt 
Total Equity 
More About Debt to Equity | All Equity Analysis

Current General Motors Debt to Equity

2.90 %

GM Debt to Equity Over Time Pattern

 GM Debt to Equity Ratio 
      Timeline 

About Debt to Equity

High Debt to Equity ratio typically indicates that a firm has been borrowing aggressively to finance its growth and as a result may experience a burden of additional interest expense. This may reduce earnings or future growth. On the other hand a small D/E ratio may indicate that a company is not taking enough advantage from financial leverage. Debt to Equity ratio measures how the company is leveraging borrowing against the capital invested by the owners.
Compare to competition

GM Debt to Equity Related Assessment

  Shareholders Equity

According to the company disclosure General Motors has Debt to Equity of 2.905%. This is 97.28% lower than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 98.15% lower than that of Auto Manufacturers industry, The Debt to Equity for all stocks is 94.03% higher than the company.

General Motors Fundamental Drivers Relationships

Comparative valuation techniques use various fundamental indicators to help in determining GM's current stock value. Our valuation model uses many indicators to compare GM value to that of its competitors to determine the firm's financial worth. You can analyze the relationship between different fundamental ratios across GM competition to find correlations between indicators driving GM's intrinsic value. More Info.
General Motors is rated # 5 in market capitalization category among related companies. It is rated # 5 in net income category among related companies making up about  0.14  of Net Income per Market Capitalization. The ratio of Market Capitalization to Net Income for General Motors is roughly  7.12 . GM Market Capitalization is considerably stable at the moment as compared to the past year. The company's current value of Market Capitalization is estimated at about 56.98 Billion

Did you try this?

Run Crypto Correlations Now

   

Crypto Correlations

Use cryptocurrency correlation module to diversify your cryptocurrency portfolio across multiple coins
All  Next Launch Module

GMCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee721.89 K708.63 K737.45 K808.82 K849.99 K836.81 K755.52 K
Average Assets176.78 B187.27 B213.33 B228.27 B222.6 B231.61 B229.46 B
Earnings before Tax4.18 B8.47 B12.17 B7.67 B8.49 B7.5 B6.45 B
Average Equity40.67 B36.5 B43.28 B42.18 B36.85 B42.48 B44.76 B
Enterprise Value79.13 B94.9 B114.63 B138.1 B131.12 B136.71 B121.74 B
Free Cash Flow2.97 B4.96 B8.22 B8.88 B6.5 B7.43 B6.87 B
Invested Capital133.15 B165.05 B192.91 B208.45 B223.63 B222.05 B199.66 B
Tangible Asset Value171.09 B188.39 B215.54 B206.63 B221.76 B222.7 B217.18 B
Working Capital17.97 B(1.81 B)(8.98 B)(8.15 B)(6.94 B)(9.91 B)(10.17 B)
Calculated Tax Rate10.59(34.341057)25.7118.527.4212.4715.35
PPandE Turnover5.825.174.954.043.923.545.01
Receivables Turnover6.445.865.714.824.744.114.22
Inventory Turnover10.279.7810.5310.3112.9812.210.88
Operating Margin0.983.215.746.883.023.994.31
Return on Investment1.95.298.257.773.263.794.09
Cash Flow Per Share7.946.2511.0412.3510.8210.519.08
Revenue to Assets0.880.780.750.690.650.60.8
Quick Ratio0.820.70.660.680.730.670.79
Asset Turnover0.950.880.730.70.640.660.59
Book Value per Share22.0925.1428.4723.8927.5429.3530.45
Current Ratio1.311.270.980.90.890.920.88
Debt to Equity Ratio3.993.864.055.044.754.364.47
Dividend Yield0.0340.0410.0440.0370.0450.0420.0456
EBITDA Margin0.070.10.0760.120.150.140.16

GM Fundamentals

About GM Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze General Motors's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of GM using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of General Motors based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables28.68 B33.4 B33.4 B27.48 B
Inventories10.66 B9.82 B10.4 B12.84 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page