GM Book Value Per Share

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#347AFC;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>GM</div>
GM -- USA Stock  

Trending

GM book value per share fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for General Motors or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Book Value Per Share

 
Refresh
GM Weighted Average Shares is considerably stable at the moment as compared to the last year. The company current value of Weighted Average Shares is estimated at about 1.43 Billion.

GM Book Value Per Share Analysis

Book Value per Share (B/S) is can be calculated by subtracting liabilities from assets, and then dividing it by the total number of currently outstanding shares. It indicates the level of safety associated with each common share after removing the effects of liabilities. In other words, a shareholder can use this ratio to see how much he or she can sell the stake in the company in the event of a liquidation.
Book Value per Share 
 = 
Common Equity 
Average Shares 
More About Book Value Per Share | All Equity Analysis

Current General Motors Book Value Per Share

30.45 

GM Book Value Per Share Over Time Pattern

 GM Book Value per Share 
      Timeline 

About Book Value Per Share

The naive approach to look at Book Value per Share is to compare it to current stock price. If Book Value per Share is higher than the currently traded stock price, the company can be considered undervalued. However, investors must be aware that conventional calculation of Book Value does not include intangible assets such as goodwill, intellectual property, trademarks or brands and may not be an appropriate measure for many firms.
Compare to competition

GM Book Value Per Share Related Assessment

  Shareholders Equity

In accordance with recently published financial statements the book value per share of General Motors is about 30.45 times. This is 65.5% lower than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 23.13% higher than that of Auto Manufacturers industry, The Book Value Per Share for all stocks is 98.42% higher than the company.

GM Book Value Per Share Peer Comparison

  Book Value Per Share 
      GM Comparables 
GM is rated # 3 in book value per share category among related companies.

GMCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee721.89 K708.63 K737.45 K808.82 K849.99 K836.81 K755.52 K
Average Assets176.78 B187.27 B213.33 B228.27 B222.6 B231.61 B229.46 B
Earnings before Tax4.18 B8.47 B12.17 B7.67 B8.49 B7.5 B6.45 B
Average Equity40.67 B36.5 B43.28 B42.18 B36.85 B42.48 B44.76 B
Enterprise Value79.13 B94.9 B114.63 B138.1 B131.12 B136.71 B132.68 B
Free Cash Flow2.97 B4.96 B8.22 B8.88 B6.5 B7.43 B6.87 B
Invested Capital133.15 B165.05 B192.91 B208.45 B223.63 B222.05 B199.66 B
Tangible Asset Value171.09 B188.39 B215.54 B206.63 B221.76 B222.7 B217.18 B
Working Capital17.97 B(1.81 B)(8.98 B)(8.15 B)(6.94 B)(9.91 B)6.54 B
Calculated Tax Rate10.59(34.341057)25.7118.527.4212.4715.35
PPandE Turnover5.825.174.954.043.923.545.01
Receivables Turnover6.445.865.714.824.744.114.22
Inventory Turnover10.279.7810.5310.3112.9812.210.88
Operating Margin0.98123.215.746.883.023.998.86
Return on Investment1.95.298.257.773.263.794.09
Cash Flow Per Share7.946.2511.0412.3510.8210.519.08
Revenue to Assets0.87760.78320.75050.68520.64680.60180.7981
Quick Ratio0.81850.69660.66330.68280.7320.6670.7832
Asset Turnover0.8820.7250.6990.6380.6610.5930.6562
Book Value per Share22.0925.1428.4723.8927.5429.3530.45
Current Ratio1.270.9750.8950.8940.9160.8831.07
Debt to Equity Ratio3.993.864.055.044.754.362.91
Dividend Yield0.0340.0410.0440.0370.0450.0420.045553
EBITDA Margin0.0760.1210.1510.1410.1550.1630.155379

GM Fundamentals

About GM Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze General Motors's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of GM using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of General Motors based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables28.68 B33.4 B33.4 B27.48 B
Inventories10.66 B9.82 B10.4 B12.84 B
General Motors Company designs, builds, and sells cars, trucks, crossovers, and automobile parts worldwide. General Motors Company was founded in 1908 and is headquartered in Detroit, Michigan. GM operates under Auto Manufacturers classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 164000 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page