GM Current Ratio

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#347AFC;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>GM</div>
GM -- USA Stock  

Trending

GM current ratio fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for General Motors or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Current Ratio

 
Refresh
GM Current Ratio is considerably stable at the moment as compared to the last year. The company current value of Current Ratio is estimated at about 1.07. Current Assets is projected to rize to about 78 B this year, although the value of Assets Non Current will most likely fall to nearly 146.7 B.

GM Current Ratio Analysis

Current Ratio is calculated by dividing the Current Assets of a company by its Current Liabilities. It measures whether or not a company has enough cash or liquid assets to pay its current liability over the next fiscal year. The ratio is regarded as a test of liquidity for a company.
Current Ratio 
 = 
Current Asset 
Current Liabilities 
More About Current Ratio | All Equity Analysis

Current General Motors Current Ratio

1.07 

GM Current Ratio Over Time Pattern

 GM Current Ratio 
      Timeline 

About Current Ratio

Typically, short-term creditors will prefer a high current ratio because it reduces their overall risk. However, investors may prefer a lower current ratio since they are more concerned about growing the business using assets of the company. Acceptable current ratios may vary from one sector to another, but the generally accepted benchmark is to have current assets at least as twice as current liabilities (i.e., Current Ration of 2 to 1).
Compare to competition

GM Current Ratio Related Assessment

  Net Loss Income from Discontinued Operations

In accordance with recently published financial statements General Motors has Current Ratio of 1.07 times. This is 52.86% lower than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 6.14% lower than that of Auto Manufacturers industry, The Current Ratio for all stocks is 50.46% higher than the company.

Did you try this?

Run Fundamentals Comparison Now

   

Fundamentals Comparison

Compare fundamentals across multiple equities to find investing opportunities
All  Next Launch Module

GMCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee721.89 K708.63 K737.45 K808.82 K849.99 K836.81 K755.52 K
Average Assets176.78 B187.27 B213.33 B228.27 B222.6 B231.61 B229.46 B
Earnings before Tax4.18 B8.47 B12.17 B7.67 B8.49 B7.5 B6.45 B
Average Equity40.67 B36.5 B43.28 B42.18 B36.85 B42.48 B44.76 B
Enterprise Value79.13 B94.9 B114.63 B138.1 B131.12 B136.71 B132.68 B
Free Cash Flow2.97 B4.96 B8.22 B8.88 B6.5 B7.43 B6.87 B
Invested Capital133.15 B165.05 B192.91 B208.45 B223.63 B222.05 B199.66 B
Tangible Asset Value171.09 B188.39 B215.54 B206.63 B221.76 B222.7 B217.18 B
Working Capital17.97 B(1.81 B)(8.98 B)(8.15 B)(6.94 B)(9.91 B)6.54 B
Calculated Tax Rate10.59(34.341057)25.7118.527.4212.4715.35
PPandE Turnover5.825.174.954.043.923.545.01
Receivables Turnover6.445.865.714.824.744.114.22
Inventory Turnover10.279.7810.5310.3112.9812.210.88
Operating Margin0.98123.215.746.883.023.998.86
Return on Investment1.95.298.257.773.263.794.09
Cash Flow Per Share7.946.2511.0412.3510.8210.519.08
Revenue to Assets0.87760.78320.75050.68520.64680.60180.7981
Quick Ratio0.81850.69660.66330.68280.7320.6670.7832
Asset Turnover0.8820.7250.6990.6380.6610.5930.6562
Book Value per Share22.0925.1428.4723.8927.5429.3530.45
Current Ratio1.270.9750.8950.8940.9160.8831.07
Debt to Equity Ratio3.993.864.055.044.754.362.91
Dividend Yield0.0340.0410.0440.0370.0450.0420.045553
EBITDA Margin0.0760.1210.1510.1410.1550.1630.155379

GM Fundamentals

About GM Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze General Motors's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of GM using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of General Motors based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables28.68 B33.4 B33.4 B27.48 B
Inventories10.66 B9.82 B10.4 B12.84 B
General Motors Company designs, builds, and sells cars, trucks, crossovers, and automobile parts worldwide. General Motors Company was founded in 1908 and is headquartered in Detroit, Michigan. GM operates under Auto Manufacturers classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 164000 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page