GM Total Debt

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#347AFC;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>GM</div>
GM -- USA Stock  

Trending

GM total debt fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for General Motors or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Total Debt

 
Refresh
Total Debt is projected to rize to about 128.8 B this year, although the value of Long Term Debt to Equity will most likely fall to 1.25.

GM Total Debt Analysis

Total Debt refers to the amount of long term interest-bearing liabilities that a company carries on its balance sheet. That may include bonds sold to the public, notes written to banks or capital leases. Typically, debt can help a company magnify its earnings, but the burden of interest and principal payments will eventually prevent the firm from borrow excessively.
Total Debt 
 = 
Bonds 
+  
Notes 
More About Total Debt | All Equity Analysis

Current General Motors Total Debt

128.76 B

GM Total Debt Over Time Pattern

 GM Total Debt 
      Timeline 

About Total Debt

In most industries, total debt may also include the current portion of long-term debt. Since debt terms vary widely from one company to another, simply comparing outstanding debt obligations between different companies may not be adequate. It is usually meant to compare total debt amounts between companies that operate within the same sector.
Compare to competition

  Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income

Based on latest financial disclosure General Motors has Total Debt of 128.76 B. This is 3237.68% higher than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 91.77% higher than that of Auto Manufacturers industry, The Total Debt for all stocks is 2321.56% lower than the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Global Markets Map Now

   

Global Markets Map

Get a quick overview of global market snapshot using zoomable world map. Drill down to check world indexes
All  Next Launch Module

GMCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee721.89 K708.63 K737.45 K808.82 K849.99 K836.81 K755.52 K
Average Assets176.78 B187.27 B213.33 B228.27 B222.6 B231.61 B229.46 B
Earnings before Tax4.18 B8.47 B12.17 B7.67 B8.49 B7.5 B6.45 B
Average Equity40.67 B36.5 B43.28 B42.18 B36.85 B42.48 B44.76 B
Enterprise Value79.13 B94.9 B114.63 B138.1 B131.12 B136.71 B132.68 B
Free Cash Flow2.97 B4.96 B8.22 B8.88 B6.5 B7.43 B6.87 B
Invested Capital133.15 B165.05 B192.91 B208.45 B223.63 B222.05 B199.66 B
Tangible Asset Value171.09 B188.39 B215.54 B206.63 B221.76 B222.7 B217.18 B
Working Capital17.97 B(1.81 B)(8.98 B)(8.15 B)(6.94 B)(9.91 B)6.54 B
Calculated Tax Rate10.59(34.341057)25.7118.527.4212.4715.35
PPandE Turnover5.825.174.954.043.923.545.01
Receivables Turnover6.445.865.714.824.744.114.22
Inventory Turnover10.279.7810.5310.3112.9812.210.88
Operating Margin0.98123.215.746.883.023.998.86
Return on Investment1.95.298.257.773.263.794.09
Cash Flow Per Share7.946.2511.0412.3510.8210.519.08
Revenue to Assets0.87760.78320.75050.68520.64680.60180.7981
Quick Ratio0.81850.69660.66330.68280.7320.6670.7832
Asset Turnover0.8820.7250.6990.6380.6610.5930.6562
Book Value per Share22.0925.1428.4723.8927.5429.3530.45
Current Ratio1.270.9750.8950.8940.9160.8831.07
Debt to Equity Ratio3.993.864.055.044.754.362.91
Dividend Yield0.0340.0410.0440.0370.0450.0420.045553
EBITDA Margin0.0760.1210.1510.1410.1550.1630.155379

GM Fundamentals

About GM Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze General Motors's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of GM using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of General Motors based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables28.68 B33.4 B33.4 B27.48 B
Inventories10.66 B9.82 B10.4 B12.84 B
General Motors Company designs, builds, and sells cars, trucks, crossovers, and automobile parts worldwide. General Motors Company was founded in 1908 and is headquartered in Detroit, Michigan. GM operates under Auto Manufacturers classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 164000 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page