GlaxoSmithKline Book Value Per Share

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#754DEB;color: #F0FFF0;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>GP</div>
GSK -- USA Stock  

Report: 22nd of July 2020  

GlaxoSmithKline PLC book value per share fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for GlaxoSmithKline PLC or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Book Value Per Share

 
Refresh
GlaxoSmithKline PLC Enterprise Value is increasing as compared to previous years. The preceding year's Enterprise Value was reported at 155.97 Billion. The current Tangible Asset Value is estimated to increase to about 38.4 B, while Earnings per Basic Share are estimated to decrease to 1.67.

GlaxoSmithKline Book Value Per Share Analysis

Book Value per Share (B/S) is can be calculated by subtracting liabilities from assets, and then dividing it by the total number of currently outstanding shares. It indicates the level of safety associated with each common share after removing the effects of liabilities. In other words, a shareholder can use this ratio to see how much he or she can sell the stake in the company in the event of a liquidation.
Book Value per Share 
 = 
Common Equity 
Average Shares 
More About Book Value Per Share | All Equity Analysis

Current GlaxoSmithKline PLC Book Value Per Share

2.41 X

GlaxoSmithKline Book Value Per Share Over Time Pattern

 GlaxoSmithKline PLC Book Value per Share 
      Timeline 

About Book Value Per Share

The naive approach to look at Book Value per Share is to compare it to current stock price. If Book Value per Share is higher than the currently traded stock price, the company can be considered undervalued. However, investors must be aware that conventional calculation of Book Value does not include intangible assets such as goodwill, intellectual property, trademarks or brands and may not be an appropriate measure for many firms.
Compare to competition

GlaxoSmithKline PLC Book Value Per Share Related Assessment

  Shareholders Equity

In accordance with the recently published financial statements the book value per share of GlaxoSmithKline PLC is about 2.41 times. This is 241.76% lower than that of the Healthcare sector, and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry, The Book Value Per Share for all stocks is 99.88% higher than the company.

GlaxoSmithKline Book Value Per Share Peer Comparison

  Book Value Per Share 
      GlaxoSmithKline PLC Comparables 
GlaxoSmithKline PLC is rated below average in book value per share category among related companies.

GlaxoSmithKline PLCCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee234.94 K236.26 K280.09 K306.57 K322.77 K339.45 K297.49 K
Average Assets41.37 B47.05 B56.26 B57.73 B57.22 B68.88 B64.51 B
Earnings before Tax2.89 B10.58 B1.79 B2.89 B4.38 B5.6 B5.21 B
Average Equity5.63 B4.69 B3.12 B528 M1.86 B7.59 B6.44 B
Enterprise Value135.45 B130.34 B118.87 B112.37 B121.13 B155.97 B157.75 B
Free Cash Flow5.13 B3.32 B6.66 B6.99 B8.57 B8.36 B8.31 B
Invested Capital29.76 B29 B29.23 B19.77 B34.77 B39.93 B37.66 B
Tangible Asset Value28.61 B31.61 B34.34 B33.09 B35.08 B38.17 B38.38 B
Working Capital1.38 B3.17 B(2.29 B)(10.66 B)(5.56 B)(4.56 B)(4.68 B)
Interest Coverage5.2816.123.495.68136.42146.89158.48
Calculated Tax Rate4.6620.4945.3538.6115.8115.523.02
PPandE Turnover2.572.562.722.792.813.153.33
Receivables Turnover4.734.995.085.325.255.214.85
Inventory Turnover2.181.81.981.891.941.862.08
Operating Margin14.2941.777.8912.3616.8219.5822.25
Return on Investment13.6144.6210.5620.221.8518.2823.2
Cash Flow Per Share1.060.531.321.41.71.611.37
Revenue to Assets0.570.450.470.540.530.420.55
Quick Ratio0.660.830.560.360.450.480.63
Asset Turnover0.630.560.510.50.520.540.49
Book Value per Share1.61.910.42(0.025)1.414.244.57
Current Ratio1.11.240.880.60.750.810.86
Debt to Equity Ratio8.388.7248.15(777.82)14.395.385.8
Dividend Yield0.0620.0610.0720.0580.0560.0430.0541
EBITDA Margin0.160.470.0910.120.170.190.2

GlaxoSmithKline Fundamentals

About GlaxoSmithKline PLC Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze GlaxoSmithKline PLC's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of GlaxoSmithKline PLC using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of GlaxoSmithKline PLC based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.67 B6.08 B6.87 B5.97 B
Inventories5.56 B5.48 B5.95 B5.09 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page