GlaxoSmithKline Market Capitalization

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#754DEB;color: #F0FFF0;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>GP</div>
GSK -- USA Stock  

Report: 22nd of July 2020  

GlaxoSmithKline PLC market capitalization fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for GlaxoSmithKline PLC or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Market Capitalization

 
Refresh
The current Market Capitalization is estimated to decrease to about 113.7 B.

GlaxoSmithKline Market Capitalization Analysis

Market Capitalization is the total market value of a company's equity. It is one of many ways to value a company and is calculated by multiplying the price of the stock by the number of shares issued. If a firm has one type of stock its market capitalization will be the current market share price multiplied by the number of shares. However, if a company has multiple types of equities then the market cap will be the total of the market caps of the different types of shares.
Market Cap 
 = 
Shares Outstanding 
X  
Share Price 
More About Market Capitalization | All Equity Analysis

Current GlaxoSmithKline PLC Market Capitalization

100.84 B

GlaxoSmithKline Market Capitalization Over Time Pattern

 GlaxoSmithKline PLC Market Capitalization 
      Timeline 

About Market Capitalization

In most publications or references market cap is broken down into the mega-cap, large-cap, mid-cap, small-cap, micro-cap, and nano-cap. Market Cap is a measurement of business as total market value of all of the outstanding shares at a given time, and can be used to compare different companies based on their size.
Compare to competition

  Consolidated Income

Based on the recorded statements the market capitalization of GlaxoSmithKline PLC is about 100.84 B. This is 679.2% higher than that of the Healthcare sector, and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry, The Market Capitalization for all stocks is 429.92% lower than the firm.

GlaxoSmithKline Market Capitalization Peer Comparison

  Market Capitalization 
      GlaxoSmithKline PLC Comparables 
GlaxoSmithKline PLC is rated below average in market capitalization category among related companies.

GlaxoSmithKline PLCCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee234.94 K236.26 K280.09 K306.57 K322.77 K339.45 K297.49 K
Average Assets41.37 B47.05 B56.26 B57.73 B57.22 B68.88 B64.51 B
Earnings before Tax2.89 B10.58 B1.79 B2.89 B4.38 B5.6 B5.21 B
Average Equity5.63 B4.69 B3.12 B528 M1.86 B7.59 B6.44 B
Enterprise Value135.45 B130.34 B118.87 B112.37 B121.13 B155.97 B157.75 B
Free Cash Flow5.13 B3.32 B6.66 B6.99 B8.57 B8.36 B8.31 B
Invested Capital29.76 B29 B29.23 B19.77 B34.77 B39.93 B37.66 B
Tangible Asset Value28.61 B31.61 B34.34 B33.09 B35.08 B38.17 B38.38 B
Working Capital1.38 B3.17 B(2.29 B)(10.66 B)(5.56 B)(4.56 B)(4.68 B)
Interest Coverage5.2816.123.495.68136.42146.89158.48
Calculated Tax Rate4.6620.4945.3538.6115.8115.523.02
PPandE Turnover2.572.562.722.792.813.153.33
Receivables Turnover4.734.995.085.325.255.214.85
Inventory Turnover2.181.81.981.891.941.862.08
Operating Margin14.2941.777.8912.3616.8219.5822.25
Return on Investment13.6144.6210.5620.221.8518.2823.2
Cash Flow Per Share1.060.531.321.41.71.611.37
Revenue to Assets0.570.450.470.540.530.420.55
Quick Ratio0.660.830.560.360.450.480.63
Asset Turnover0.630.560.510.50.520.540.49
Book Value per Share1.61.910.42(0.025)1.414.244.57
Current Ratio1.11.240.880.60.750.810.86
Debt to Equity Ratio8.388.7248.15(777.82)14.395.385.8
Dividend Yield0.0620.0610.0720.0580.0560.0430.0541
EBITDA Margin0.160.470.0910.120.170.190.2

GlaxoSmithKline Fundamentals

About GlaxoSmithKline PLC Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze GlaxoSmithKline PLC's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of GlaxoSmithKline PLC using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of GlaxoSmithKline PLC based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.67 B6.08 B6.87 B5.97 B
Inventories5.56 B5.48 B5.95 B5.09 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page