GlaxoSmithKline Number of Shares Shorted

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#754DEB;color: #F0FFF0;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>GP</div>
GSK -- USA Stock  

Fiscal Quarter End: 30th of June 2020  

GlaxoSmithKline PLC number of shares shorted fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for GlaxoSmithKline PLC or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Number of Shares Shorted

 
Refresh
GlaxoSmithKline PLC Issuance Purchase of Equity Shares is increasing as compared to previous years. The last year's value of Issuance Purchase of Equity Shares was reported at 51 Million. The current Weighted Average Shares Diluted is estimated to increase to about 5.5 B, while Weighted Average Shares is estimated to decrease to under 2.5 B.

GlaxoSmithKline Number of Shares Shorted Analysis

Number of Shares Shorted is the total amount of shares that are currently sold short by investors. When a stock is sold short, the short seller assumes the responsibility of repurchasing the stock at a lower price. The speculator will make money if the stock goes down in price or will experience a loss if the stock price goes up.
Shares Shorted 
 = 
Shorted by Public 
by Institutions 
More About Number of Shares Shorted | All Equity Analysis

Current GlaxoSmithKline PLC Number of Shares Shorted

9.54 M

GlaxoSmithKline Distress Driver Correlations

About Number of Shares Shorted

If a large number of investors decide to short sell an equity instrument within a small period of time, their combined action can significantly affect the price of the stock.
Compare to competition

  Consolidated Income

Based on recorded statements GlaxoSmithKline PLC has 9.54 M of outstending shares currently sold short by investors. This is 198.19% higher than that of the Healthcare sector, and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry, The Number of Shares Shorted for all stocks is 102.75% lower than the firm.

GlaxoSmithKline Number of Shares Shorted Peer Comparison

  Number of Shares Shorted 
      GlaxoSmithKline PLC Comparables 
GlaxoSmithKline PLC is rated # 5 in number of shares shorted category among related companies.

GlaxoSmithKline PLCCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee234.94 K236.26 K280.09 K306.57 K322.77 K339.45 K297.49 K
Average Assets41.37 B47.05 B56.26 B57.73 B57.22 B68.88 B64.51 B
Earnings before Tax2.89 B10.58 B1.79 B2.89 B4.38 B5.6 B5.21 B
Average Equity5.63 B4.69 B3.12 B528 M1.86 B7.59 B6.44 B
Enterprise Value135.45 B130.34 B118.87 B112.37 B121.13 B155.97 B116 B
Free Cash Flow5.13 B3.32 B6.66 B6.99 B8.57 B8.36 B8.31 B
Invested Capital29.76 B29 B29.23 B19.77 B34.77 B39.93 B37.66 B
Tangible Asset Value28.61 B31.61 B34.34 B33.09 B35.08 B38.17 B38.38 B
Working Capital1.55 B1.38 B3.17 B(2.29 B)(10.66 B)(5.56 B)(4.56 B)
Interest Coverage5.2816.123.495.68136.42146.89158.48
Calculated Tax Rate4.6620.4945.3538.6115.8115.523.02
PPandE Turnover2.572.562.722.792.813.153.33
Receivables Turnover4.734.995.085.325.255.214.85
Inventory Turnover2.181.81.981.891.941.862.08
Operating Margin14.2941.777.8912.3616.8219.5840.86
Return on Investment13.6144.6210.5620.221.8518.2823.2
Cash Flow Per Share1.060.52751.321.41.71.611.37
Revenue to Assets0.56590.4476110.4720470.53540.53080.4235560.546
Quick Ratio0.65640.8330.5610.3607210.4462670.4847820.6332
Asset Turnover0.5560.5080.4960.5230.5390.490.5029
Book Value per Share1.61.910.419(0.025)1.414.244.57
Current Ratio1.11.240.8790.5990.7530.810.82
Debt to Equity Ratio8.388.7248.15(777.82)14.395.38182.9
Dividend Yield0.0620.0610.0720.0580.0560.0430.054053
EBITDA Margin0.1570.4740.0910.120.1680.1930.196622

GlaxoSmithKline Fundamentals

About GlaxoSmithKline PLC Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze GlaxoSmithKline PLC's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of GlaxoSmithKline PLC using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of GlaxoSmithKline PLC based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.67 B6.08 B6.87 B5.97 B
Inventories5.56 B5.48 B5.95 B5.09 B
GlaxoSmithKline plc engages in the creation, discovery, development, manufacture, and marketing of pharmaceutical products, vaccines, over-the-counter medicines, and health-related consumer products in the United Kingdom, the United States, and internationally. GlaxoSmithKline plc was founded in 1715 and is headquartered in Brentford, the United Kingdom. GlaxoSmithKline PLC operates under Drug Manufacturers - General classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 99437 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page