GlaxoSmithKline Piotroski F Score

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#754DEB;color: #F0FFF0;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>GP</div>
GSK -- USA Stock  

Report: 22nd of July 2020  

This module uses fundamental data of GlaxoSmithKline PLC to approximate its Piotroski F score. GlaxoSmithKline PLC F Score is determined by combining nine binary scores representing 3 distinct fundamental categories of GlaxoSmithKline PLC. These three categories are profitability, efficiency, and funding. Some research analysts and sophisticated value traders use Piotroski F Score to find opportunities outside of the conventional market and financial statement analysis.They believe that some of the new information about GlaxoSmithKline PLC financial position does not get reflected in the current market share price suggesting a possibility of arbitrage. Please check GlaxoSmithKline PLC Altman Z Score, GlaxoSmithKline PLC Correlation, GlaxoSmithKline PLC Valuation as well as analyze GlaxoSmithKline PLC Alpha and Beta and GlaxoSmithKline PLC Hype Analysis.

Search Piotroski F Score

 
Refresh
GlaxoSmithKline PLC Issuance Repayment of Debt Securities is as compared to previous years. The last year's value of Issuance Repayment of Debt Securities was reported at 3.52 Billion. The current Long Term Debt to Equity is estimated to increase to 2.70, while Debt Non Current is estimated to decrease to under 21.7 B. GlaxoSmithKline PLC PPandE Turnover is increasing as compared to previous years. The last year's value of PPandE Turnover was reported at 3.15. The current Accounts Payable Turnover is estimated to increase to 10.13, while Cash and Equivalents Turnover is estimated to decrease to 6.55.
7
Piotroski F Score -- Strong
1
Current Return On Assets
Positive
2
Change in Return on Assets
Increased
3
Cash Flow Return on Assets
Positive
4
Current Quality of Earnings (accrual)
Improving
5
Asset Turnover Growth
Increase
6
Current Ratio Change
Increase
7
Long Term Debt Over Assets Change
Lower Leverage
8
Change In Outstending Shares
Increase
9
Change in Gross Margin
No Change

GlaxoSmithKline PLC Piotroski F Score Drivers

Current ValueLast YearChange From Last Year 10 Year Trend
Weighted Average Shares5.9 B5.4 B
Significantly Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Weighted Average Shares Diluted5.5 BB
Significantly Up
Increasing
Stable
Net Cash Flow from Operations9.6 B9.5 B
Slightly Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Total Assets71.3 B79.7 B
Moderately Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Total Liabilities57 B61.3 B
Significantly Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Current Assets19.7 B19.5 B
Slightly Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Current Liabilities22.5 B24.1 B
Significantly Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Total Debt27.1 B30.5 B
Fairly Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Return on Average Assets0.07180.067
Notably Up
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Gross Margin0.630.649
Sufficiently Down
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Asset Turnover0.50.49
Fairly Up
Decreasing
Slightly volatile

GlaxoSmithKline PLC F Score Driver Matrix

Current Sentiment - GSK

GlaxoSmithKline PLC Investor Sentiment

Predominant part of Macroaxis users are currently bullish on GlaxoSmithKline PLC. What is your judgment towards investing in GlaxoSmithKline PLC? Are you bullish or bearish?
Bullish
Bearish
98% Bullish
2% Bearish
Skip

About GlaxoSmithKline PLC Piotroski F Score

F-Score is one of many stock grading techniques developed by Joseph Piotroski, a professor of accounting at the Stanford University Graduate School of Business. It was published in 2002 under the paper titled Value Investing: The Use of Historical Financial Statement Information to Separate Winners from Losers. Piotroski F Score is based on binary analysis strategy in which stocks are given one point for passing 9 very simple fundamental tests, and zero point otherwise. According to Mr. Piotroski's analysis, his F-Score binary model can help to predict the performance of low price-to-book stocks.

  Weighted Average Shares

GlaxoSmithKline PLCCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee234.94 K236.26 K280.09 K306.57 K322.77 K339.45 K297.49 K
Average Assets41.37 B47.05 B56.26 B57.73 B57.22 B68.88 B64.51 B
Earnings before Tax2.89 B10.58 B1.79 B2.89 B4.38 B5.6 B5.21 B
Average Equity5.63 B4.69 B3.12 B528 M1.86 B7.59 B6.44 B
Enterprise Value135.45 B130.34 B118.87 B112.37 B121.13 B155.97 B157.75 B
Free Cash Flow5.13 B3.32 B6.66 B6.99 B8.57 B8.36 B8.31 B
Invested Capital29.76 B29 B29.23 B19.77 B34.77 B39.93 B37.66 B
Tangible Asset Value28.61 B31.61 B34.34 B33.09 B35.08 B38.17 B38.38 B
Working Capital1.38 B3.17 B(2.29 B)(10.66 B)(5.56 B)(4.56 B)(4.68 B)
Interest Coverage5.2816.123.495.68136.42146.89158.48
Calculated Tax Rate4.6620.4945.3538.6115.8115.523.02
PPandE Turnover2.572.562.722.792.813.153.33
Receivables Turnover4.734.995.085.325.255.214.85
Inventory Turnover2.181.81.981.891.941.862.08
Operating Margin14.2941.777.8912.3616.8219.5822.25
Return on Investment13.6144.6210.5620.221.8518.2823.2
Cash Flow Per Share1.060.531.321.41.71.611.37
Revenue to Assets0.570.450.470.540.530.420.55
Quick Ratio0.660.830.560.360.450.480.63
Asset Turnover0.630.560.510.50.520.540.49
Book Value per Share1.61.910.42(0.025)1.414.244.57
Current Ratio1.11.240.880.60.750.810.86
Debt to Equity Ratio8.388.7248.15(777.82)14.395.385.8
Dividend Yield0.0620.0610.0720.0580.0560.0430.0541
EBITDA Margin0.160.470.0910.120.170.190.2

About GlaxoSmithKline PLC Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze GlaxoSmithKline PLC's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of GlaxoSmithKline PLC using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of GlaxoSmithKline PLC based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.67 B6.08 B6.87 B5.97 B
Inventories5.56 B5.48 B5.95 B5.09 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page