GlaxoSmithKline Return On Equity

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#754DEB;color: #F0FFF0;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>GP</div>
GSK -- USA Stock  

Fiscal Quarter End: 30th of June 2020  

GlaxoSmithKline PLC return on equity fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for GlaxoSmithKline PLC or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Return On Equity

 
Refresh
GlaxoSmithKline PLC Return on Sales is decreasing as compared to previous years. The last year's value of Return on Sales was reported at 0.19. The current Long Term Debt to Equity is estimated to increase to 2.70, while Return on Average Equity is estimated to decrease to 0.009.

GlaxoSmithKline Return On Equity Analysis

Return on Equity or ROE tells company stockholders how effectually their money is being utilized or reinvested. It is a useful ratio when analyzing company profitability or the management effectiveness given the capital invested by the shareholders. ROE shows how efficiently a company utilizes investments to generate income.
Return on Equity 
 = 
Net Income 
Total Equity 
X
100 
More About Return On Equity | All Equity Analysis

Current GlaxoSmithKline PLC Return On Equity

0.90 

GlaxoSmithKline Return On Equity Over Time Pattern

 GlaxoSmithKline PLC Return on Average Equity 
      Timeline 

About Return On Equity

For most industries, Return on Equity between 10% and 30% are considered desirable to provide dividends to owners and have funds for the future growth of the company. Investors should be very careful using ROE as the only efficiency indicator because ROE can be high if a company is heavily leveraged.
Compare to competition

GlaxoSmithKline PLC Return On Equity Related Assessment

  Shareholders Equity

Based on latest financial disclosure GlaxoSmithKline PLC has Return On Equity of 0.8958%. This is 103.74% lower than that of the Healthcare sector, and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry, The Return On Equity for all stocks is 388.97% lower than the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Correlation Analysis Now

   

Correlation Analysis

Reduce portfolio risk simply by holding instruments which are not perfectly correlated
All  Next Launch Module

GlaxoSmithKline PLCCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee234.94 K236.26 K280.09 K306.57 K322.77 K339.45 K297.49 K
Average Assets41.37 B47.05 B56.26 B57.73 B57.22 B68.88 B64.51 B
Earnings before Tax2.89 B10.58 B1.79 B2.89 B4.38 B5.6 B5.21 B
Average Equity5.63 B4.69 B3.12 B528 M1.86 B7.59 B6.44 B
Enterprise Value135.45 B130.34 B118.87 B112.37 B121.13 B155.97 B116 B
Free Cash Flow5.13 B3.32 B6.66 B6.99 B8.57 B8.36 B8.31 B
Invested Capital29.76 B29 B29.23 B19.77 B34.77 B39.93 B37.66 B
Tangible Asset Value28.61 B31.61 B34.34 B33.09 B35.08 B38.17 B38.38 B
Working Capital1.55 B1.38 B3.17 B(2.29 B)(10.66 B)(5.56 B)(4.56 B)
Interest Coverage5.2816.123.495.68136.42146.89158.48
Calculated Tax Rate4.6620.4945.3538.6115.8115.523.02
PPandE Turnover2.572.562.722.792.813.153.33
Receivables Turnover4.734.995.085.325.255.214.85
Inventory Turnover2.181.81.981.891.941.862.08
Operating Margin14.2941.777.8912.3616.8219.5840.86
Return on Investment13.6144.6210.5620.221.8518.2823.2
Cash Flow Per Share1.060.52751.321.41.71.611.37
Revenue to Assets0.56590.4476110.4720470.53540.53080.4235560.546
Quick Ratio0.65640.8330.5610.3607210.4462670.4847820.6332
Asset Turnover0.5560.5080.4960.5230.5390.490.5029
Book Value per Share1.61.910.419(0.025)1.414.244.57
Current Ratio1.11.240.8790.5990.7530.810.82
Debt to Equity Ratio8.388.7248.15(777.82)14.395.38182.9
Dividend Yield0.0620.0610.0720.0580.0560.0430.054053
EBITDA Margin0.1570.4740.0910.120.1680.1930.196622

GlaxoSmithKline Fundamentals

About GlaxoSmithKline PLC Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze GlaxoSmithKline PLC's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of GlaxoSmithKline PLC using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of GlaxoSmithKline PLC based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.67 B6.08 B6.87 B5.97 B
Inventories5.56 B5.48 B5.95 B5.09 B
GlaxoSmithKline plc engages in the creation, discovery, development, manufacture, and marketing of pharmaceutical products, vaccines, over-the-counter medicines, and health-related consumer products in the United Kingdom, the United States, and internationally. GlaxoSmithKline plc was founded in 1715 and is headquartered in Brentford, the United Kingdom. GlaxoSmithKline PLC operates under Drug Manufacturers - General classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 99437 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page