GlaxoSmithKline Shares Owned by Institutions

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#754DEB;color: #F0FFF0;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>GP</div>
GSK -- USA Stock  

Report: 22nd of July 2020  

GlaxoSmithKline PLC shares owned by institutions fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for GlaxoSmithKline PLC or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Shares Owned by Institutions

 
Refresh
The current Issuance Purchase of Equity Shares is estimated to increase to about 55 M. The current Weighted Average Shares is estimated to increase to about 5.9 B.

GlaxoSmithKline Shares Owned by Institutions Analysis

Shares Owned by Institutions show the percentage of the outstanding shares of stock issued by a company that is currently owned by other institutions such as asset management firms, hedge funds, or investment banks. Many investors like investing in companies with a large percentage of the firm owned by institutions because they believe that larger firms such as banks, pension funds, and mutual funds, will invest when they think that good things are going to happen.
Shares Held by Institutions 
 = 
Funds and Banks 
Firms 
More About Shares Owned by Institutions | All Equity Analysis

Current GlaxoSmithKline PLC Shares Owned by Institutions

12.17 %

GlaxoSmithKline Distress Driver Correlations

About Shares Owned by Institutions

Since Institution investors conduct a lot of independent research they tend to be more involved and usually more knowledgeable about entities they invest as compared to amateur investors.
Compare to competition

  Consolidated Income

Based on the latest financial disclosure 12.17% of GlaxoSmithKline PLC are shares owned by institutions. This is 72.74% lower than that of the Healthcare sector and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry. The shares owned by institutions for all United States stocks is 68.96% higher than that of the company.

GlaxoSmithKline Shares Owned by Institutions Peer Comparison

  Shares Owned by Institutions 
      GlaxoSmithKline PLC Comparables 
GlaxoSmithKline PLC is rated below average in shares owned by institutions category among related companies.

GlaxoSmithKline PLCCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee234.94 K236.26 K280.09 K306.57 K322.77 K339.45 K297.49 K
Average Assets41.37 B47.05 B56.26 B57.73 B57.22 B68.88 B64.51 B
Earnings before Tax2.89 B10.58 B1.79 B2.89 B4.38 B5.6 B5.21 B
Average Equity5.63 B4.69 B3.12 B528 M1.86 B7.59 B6.44 B
Enterprise Value135.45 B130.34 B118.87 B112.37 B121.13 B155.97 B157.75 B
Free Cash Flow5.13 B3.32 B6.66 B6.99 B8.57 B8.36 B8.31 B
Invested Capital29.76 B29 B29.23 B19.77 B34.77 B39.93 B37.66 B
Tangible Asset Value28.61 B31.61 B34.34 B33.09 B35.08 B38.17 B38.38 B
Working Capital1.38 B3.17 B(2.29 B)(10.66 B)(5.56 B)(4.56 B)(4.68 B)
Interest Coverage5.2816.123.495.68136.42146.89158.48
Calculated Tax Rate4.6620.4945.3538.6115.8115.523.02
PPandE Turnover2.572.562.722.792.813.153.33
Receivables Turnover4.734.995.085.325.255.214.85
Inventory Turnover2.181.81.981.891.941.862.08
Operating Margin14.2941.777.8912.3616.8219.5822.25
Return on Investment13.6144.6210.5620.221.8518.2823.2
Cash Flow Per Share1.060.531.321.41.71.611.37
Revenue to Assets0.570.450.470.540.530.420.55
Quick Ratio0.660.830.560.360.450.480.63
Asset Turnover0.630.560.510.50.520.540.49
Book Value per Share1.61.910.42(0.025)1.414.244.57
Current Ratio1.11.240.880.60.750.810.86
Debt to Equity Ratio8.388.7248.15(777.82)14.395.385.8
Dividend Yield0.0620.0610.0720.0580.0560.0430.0541
EBITDA Margin0.160.470.0910.120.170.190.2

GlaxoSmithKline Fundamentals

About GlaxoSmithKline PLC Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze GlaxoSmithKline PLC's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of GlaxoSmithKline PLC using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of GlaxoSmithKline PLC based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.67 B6.08 B6.87 B5.97 B
Inventories5.56 B5.48 B5.95 B5.09 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page