GlaxoSmithKline Z Score

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#754DEB;color: #F0FFF0;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>GP</div>
GSK -- USA Stock  

Report: 22nd of July 2020  

Altman Z Score is one of the simplest fundamental models to determine how likely your company is to fail. The module uses available fundamental data of a given equity to approximate the Altman Z score. Altman Z Score is determined by evaluating five fundamental price points available from the company's current public disclosure documents. Please check GlaxoSmithKline PLC Piotroski F Score and GlaxoSmithKline PLC Valuation analysis.

Search Z Score

 
Refresh
The current Return on Invested Capital is estimated to increase to 0.19, while Capital Expenditure is projected to decrease to (1.3 B). GlaxoSmithKline PLC Operating Expenses is increasing as compared to previous years. The last year's value of Operating Expenses was reported at 14.93 Billion. The current Revenues is estimated to increase to about 33.9 B, while Cost of Revenue is projected to decrease to under 11.4 B.

GlaxoSmithKline Z Score Analysis

Z-Score is a simple linear, multi-factor model that measures the financial health and economic stability of a company. The score is used to predict the probability of a firm going into bankruptcy within next 24 months or two fiscal years from the day stated on the accounting statements used to calculate it. The model uses five fundamental business ratios that are weighted according to algorithm of Professor Edward Altman who developed it in the late 1960s at New York University..
Z Score 
 = 
Sum Of  
 
5 Factors 
More About Z Score | All Equity Analysis

Current GlaxoSmithKline PLC Z Score

1.2
First Factor
 = 
1.2 * (
Working Capital
/
Total Assets )
Second Factor
 = 
1.4 * (
Retained Earnings
/
Total Assets )
Thrid Factor
 = 
3.3 * (
EBITAD
/
Total Assets )
Fouth Factor
 = 
0.6 * (
Market Value of Equity
/
Total Liabilities )
Fifth Factor
 = 
0.99 * (
Revenue
/
Total Assets )

GlaxoSmithKline Distress Driver Correlations

About Z Score

To calculate Z-Score one would need to know current working capital of the company, its total assets, and liabilities, amount of latest retained earnings as well as earnings before interest and tax. Z-Score can be used to compare the odds of bankruptcy of companies in a similar line of business or firms operating in the same industry. Companies with Z-Scores above 3.1 are generally considered to be stable and healthy with a low probability of bankruptcy. Scores that fall between 1.8 and 3.1 lie in a so-called 'grey area' with scores of less than 1 indicating the high probability of distress. Z Score is used widely by financial auditors, accountants, money managers, loan processers, wealth advisers, as well as day traders. In the last 25 years, many financial models that utilize z score has been proved to be successful as a predictor of corporate bankruptcy.
Compare to competition

  Consolidated Income

GlaxoSmithKline PLC has Z Score of 1.2. This is 82.22% lower than that of the Healthcare sector and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry. The z score for all United States stocks is 86.24% higher than that of the company.

Did you try this?

Run Fund Screener Now

   

Fund Screener

Find activelly-traded funds from around the world traded on over 30 global exchanges
All  Next Launch Module

GlaxoSmithKline PLCCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee234.94 K236.26 K280.09 K306.57 K322.77 K339.45 K297.49 K
Average Assets41.37 B47.05 B56.26 B57.73 B57.22 B68.88 B64.51 B
Earnings before Tax2.89 B10.58 B1.79 B2.89 B4.38 B5.6 B5.21 B
Average Equity5.63 B4.69 B3.12 B528 M1.86 B7.59 B6.44 B
Enterprise Value135.45 B130.34 B118.87 B112.37 B121.13 B155.97 B157.75 B
Free Cash Flow5.13 B3.32 B6.66 B6.99 B8.57 B8.36 B8.31 B
Invested Capital29.76 B29 B29.23 B19.77 B34.77 B39.93 B37.66 B
Tangible Asset Value28.61 B31.61 B34.34 B33.09 B35.08 B38.17 B38.38 B
Working Capital1.38 B3.17 B(2.29 B)(10.66 B)(5.56 B)(4.56 B)(4.68 B)
Interest Coverage5.2816.123.495.68136.42146.89158.48
Calculated Tax Rate4.6620.4945.3538.6115.8115.523.02
PPandE Turnover2.572.562.722.792.813.153.33
Receivables Turnover4.734.995.085.325.255.214.85
Inventory Turnover2.181.81.981.891.941.862.08
Operating Margin14.2941.777.8912.3616.8219.5822.25
Return on Investment13.6144.6210.5620.221.8518.2823.2
Cash Flow Per Share1.060.531.321.41.71.611.37
Revenue to Assets0.570.450.470.540.530.420.55
Quick Ratio0.660.830.560.360.450.480.63
Asset Turnover0.630.560.510.50.520.540.49
Book Value per Share1.61.910.42(0.025)1.414.244.57
Current Ratio1.11.240.880.60.750.810.86
Debt to Equity Ratio8.388.7248.15(777.82)14.395.385.8
Dividend Yield0.0620.0610.0720.0580.0560.0430.0541
EBITDA Margin0.160.470.0910.120.170.190.2

GlaxoSmithKline Fundamentals

About GlaxoSmithKline PLC Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze GlaxoSmithKline PLC's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of GlaxoSmithKline PLC using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of GlaxoSmithKline PLC based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.67 B6.08 B6.87 B5.97 B
Inventories5.56 B5.48 B5.95 B5.09 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page