JP Morgan Fundamentals

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#754DEB;color: #F0FFF0;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>JM</div>
JPM -- USA Stock  

 Earnings Call  Tomorrow

JP Morgan fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for JP Morgan Chase or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Fundamentals

 
Refresh
JP Morgan Weighted Average Shares is considerably stable at the moment as compared to the past year. The company's current value of Weighted Average Shares is estimated at about 3.25 Billion. Weighted Average Shares Diluted is projected to rise to about 3.3 B this year, although the value of Earning Before Interest and Taxes EBIT will most likely fall to nearly 39.4 B.

JP Morgan Debt to Equity Analysis

Debt to Equity is calculated by dividing the Total Debt of a company by its Equity. If the debt exceeds equity of a company, then the creditors have more stakes in a firm than the stockholders. In other words, Debt to Equity ratio provides analysts with insights about composition of both equity and debt, and its influence on the valuation of the company.

  JP Morgan Book Value per Share

D/E 
 = 
Total Debt 
Total Equity 
More About Debt to Equity | All Equity Analysis

Current JP Morgan Chase Debt to Equity

8.50 %

JP Morgan Debt to Equity Over Time Pattern

 JP Morgan Debt to Equity Ratio 
      Timeline 

About Debt to Equity

High Debt to Equity ratio typically indicates that a firm has been borrowing aggressively to finance its growth and as a result may experience a burden of additional interest expense. This may reduce earnings or future growth. On the other hand a small D/E ratio may indicate that a company is not taking enough advantage from financial leverage. Debt to Equity ratio measures how the company is leveraging borrowing against the capital invested by the owners.
Compare to competition

JP Morgan Debt to Equity Related Assessment

  Shareholders Equity

According to the company disclosure JP Morgan Chase has Debt to Equity of 8.5%. This is 74.12% lower than that of the Financial Services sector, and significantly higher than that of Banks?Diversified industry, The Debt to Equity for all stocks is 82.55% higher than the company.

JP Morgan Chase Fundamental Drivers Relationships

Comparative valuation techniques use various fundamental indicators to help in determining JP Morgan's current stock value. Our valuation model uses many indicators to compare JP Morgan value to that of its competitors to determine the firm's financial worth. You can analyze the relationship between different fundamental ratios across JP Morgan competition to find correlations between indicators driving JP Morgan's intrinsic value. More Info.
JP Morgan Chase is rated fifth overall in shares outstanding category among related companies. It is rated fourth overall in shares owned by institutions category among related companies . The ratio of Shares Outstanding to Shares Owned by Institutions for JP Morgan Chase is about  40,089,380 . JP Morgan Weighted Average Shares is considerably stable at the moment as compared to the past year. The company's current value of Weighted Average Shares is estimated at about 3.25 Billion. Weighted Average Shares Diluted is projected to rise to about 3.3 B this year, although the value of Issuance Purchase of Equity Shares will most likely fall to (24.6 B).

Did you try this?

Run Equity Valuation Now

   

Equity Valuation

Check real value of public entities based on technical and fundamental data
All  Next Launch Module

JP MorganCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee423.03 K430.55 K432.28 K451.01 K513.12 K554.21 K484.93 K
Average Assets2,524.15 B2,448.89 B2,475.48 B2,551.53 B2,609.39 B2,729.15 B2,830.35 B
Earnings before Tax29.03 B28.91 B32.64 B34.03 B39 B42.76 B39.4 B
Average Equity227.49 B242.59 B252.78 B257.11 B257.28 B262.18 B265.41 B
Enterprise Value353.57 B365.7 B405.82 B425.19 B421.9 B773.76 B628.87 B
Free Cash Flow36.59 B73.47 B21.88 B(10.83 B)14.19 B6.05 B6.21 B
Invested Capital2,576.17 B2,420.85 B2,542.45 B2,542.7 B2,823.02 B2,886.5 B3,035.09 B
Tangible Asset Value2,523.43 B2,303.36 B2,436.73 B2,479.21 B2,568.18 B2,634.04 B2,748.32 B
Calculated Tax Rate26.9520.3928.3831.9220.3418.2224.79
PPandE Turnover6.86.857.388.059.036.998.16
Cash Flow Per Share9.8520.055.67(0.730155)4.331.962.01
Revenue to Assets0.03970.0430.04230.0450.05010.0530.0549
Book Value per Share61.5766.1869.4771.9975.5381.1277.94
Debt to Equity Ratio10.18.58.88.919.229.289.08
Payout Ratio0.220.310.290.280.30.320.27
Price to Book Value1.010.981.221.451.271.671.52
Price to Sales Ratio2.482.643.273.773.043.883.5

JP Morgan Institutional Holders

Current Institutional Investors

Security TypeSharesValue
Park National CorpCommon Shares550.2 K51.8 M
Thomasville National BankCommon Shares161.3 K15.2 M
First Financial BanCommon Shares106.8 K10 M
Mr Capital Management IncCommon Shares60.9 K5.7 M
Smithbridge Asset Management IncCommon Shares37.2 K3.5 M
Nelson Van Denburg Campbell Wealth Management Group LlcCommon Shares32 KM
Gantzert Investment Co LlcCommon Shares25.5 K2.4 M

JP Morgan Fundamentals

About JP Morgan Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze JP Morgan Chase's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of JP Morgan using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of JP Morgan Chase based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Cash and Equivalents431.3 B278.79 B263.63 B299.34 B
Total Assets2,533.6 B2,622.53 B2,687.38 B2,806.45 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page