JP Morgan Piotroski F Score

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#754DEB;color: #F0FFF0;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>JM</div>
JPM -- USA Stock  

 Earnings Call 

This module uses fundamental data of JP Morgan to approximate its Piotroski F score. JP Morgan F Score is determined by combining nine binary scores representing 3 distinct fundamental categories of JP Morgan Chase. These three categories are profitability, efficiency, and funding. Some research analysts and sophisticated value traders use Piotroski F Score to find opportunities outside of the conventional market and financial statement analysis.They believe that some of the new information about JP Morgan financial position does not get reflected in the current market share price suggesting a possibility of arbitrage. Please see JP Morgan Altman Z Score, JP Morgan Correlation, JP Morgan Valuation as well as analyze JP Morgan Alpha and Beta and JP Morgan Hype Analysis.

Search Piotroski F Score

 
Refresh
JP Morgan Long Term Debt is considerably stable at the moment as compared to the last year. The company current value of Long Term Debt is estimated at about 305.33 Billion. Total Debt is projected to rize to about 670.3 B this year, although the value of Issuance Repayment of Debt Securities will most likely fall to (38.6 B). JP Morgan Revenue to Assets are considerably stable at the moment as compared to the last year. The company current value of Revenue to Assets is estimated at about 0.05. Dividend Yield is projected to rize to 0.024737 this year, although the value of Asset Turnover will most likely fall to 0.037541.
2
Piotroski F Score -- Frail
1
Current Return On Assets
Positive
2
Change in Return on Assets
Decreased
3
Cash Flow Return on Assets
Negative
4
Current Quality of Earnings (accrual)
Decreasing
5
Asset Turnover Growth
Decrease
6
Current Ratio Change
N/A
7
Long Term Debt Over Assets Change
Higher Leverage
8
Change In Outstending Shares
Decrease
9
Change in Gross Margin
No Change

JP Morgan Piotroski F Score Drivers

Current ValueLast YearChange From Last Year 10 Year Trend
Weighted Average Shares3.1 B3.2 B
Fairly Down
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Weighted Average Shares Diluted3.3 B3.2 B
Fairly Up
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Net Cash Flow from Operations(76.6 B)B
Way Down
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Total Assets2351.7 B2687.4 B
Fairly Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Total Liabilities2540.1 B2426 B
Sufficiently Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Total Debt670.3 B516.1 B
Significantly Up
Decreasing
Very volatile
Return on Average Assets0.01180.013
Significantly Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Gross Margin0.89470.9
Slightly Down
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Asset Turnover0.03750.0378
Slightly Down
Decreasing
Slightly volatile

JP Morgan Chase F Score Driver Matrix

Current Sentiment - JPM

JP Morgan Chase Investor Sentiment

Predominant part of Macroaxis users are currently bullish on JP Morgan Chase. What is your judgment towards investing in JP Morgan Chase? Are you bullish or bearish?
Bullish
Bearish
98% Bullish
2% Bearish
Skip

About JP Morgan Piotroski F Score

F-Score is one of many stock grading techniques developed by Joseph Piotroski, a professor of accounting at the Stanford University Graduate School of Business. It was published in 2002 under the paper titled Value Investing: The Use of Historical Financial Statement Information to Separate Winners from Losers. Piotroski F Score is based on binary analysis strategy in which stocks are given one point for passing 9 very simple fundamental tests, and zero point otherwise. According to Mr. Piotroski's analysis, his F-Score binary model can help to predict the performance of low price-to-book stocks.

  Weighted Average Shares

JP MorganCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee423.03 K430.55 K432.28 K451.01 K513.12 K554.21 K484.93 K
Average Assets2,524.15 B2,448.89 B2,475.48 B2,551.53 B2,609.39 B2,729.15 B2,830.35 B
Earnings before Tax29.03 B28.91 B32.64 B34.03 B39 B42.76 B39.4 B
Average Equity227.49 B242.59 B252.78 B257.11 B257.28 B262.18 B265.41 B
Enterprise Value353.57 B365.7 B405.82 B425.19 B421.9 B773.76 B140.65 B
Free Cash Flow36.59 B73.47 B21.88 B(10.83 B)14.19 B6.05 B6.21 B
Invested Capital2,576.17 B2,420.85 B2,542.45 B2,542.7 B2,823.02 B2,886.5 B3,035.09 B
Tangible Asset Value2,523.43 B2,303.36 B2,436.73 B2,479.21 B2,568.18 B2,634.04 B2,748.32 B
Calculated Tax Rate26.9520.3928.3831.9220.3418.2224.79
PPandE Turnover6.86.857.388.059.036.998.16
Cash Flow Per Share9.8520.055.67(0.730155)4.331.962.01
Revenue to Assets0.039680.042950.0423470.0449550.0501090.0529970.054892
Book Value per Share61.5766.1869.4771.9975.5381.1277.94
Debt to Equity Ratio10.4410.18.58.88.919.229.28
EBITDA Margin0.3550.3620.3950.3990.4290.4420.432474
Profit Margin0.2110.2420.2360.2240.2820.30.278526
Payout Ratio0.2930.2780.2950.3210.2740.3070.306842
Price to Book Value1.010.9821.221.451.271.671.72
Price to Sales Ratio2.482.643.273.773.043.883.66
Return on Sales0.260.3050.3090.3380.3580.370.362105

About JP Morgan Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze JP Morgan Chase's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of JP Morgan using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of JP Morgan Chase based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 (projected)
Cash and Equivalents431.3 B278.79 B263.63 B
Total Assets2,533.6 B2,622.53 B2,687.38 B
JPMorgan Chase Co. operates as a financial services company worldwide. The company was founded in 1799 and is headquartered in New York, New York. JP Morgan operates under BanksDiversified classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 256720 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page