JP Morgan Return On Equity

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#754DEB;color: #F0FFF0;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>JM</div>
JPM -- USA Stock  

Trending

JP Morgan return on equity fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for JP Morgan Chase or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Return On Equity

 
Refresh
JP Morgan Average Equity is considerably stable at the moment as compared to the past year. The company's current value of Average Equity is estimated at about 265.41 Billion. Shareholders Equity is projected to rise to about 266.3 B this year, although the value of Return on Average Assets will most likely fall to 0.0118.

JP Morgan Return On Equity Analysis

Return on Equity or ROE tells company stockholders how effectually their money is being utilized or reinvested. It is a useful ratio when analyzing company profitability or the management effectiveness given the capital invested by the shareholders. ROE shows how efficiently a company utilizes investments to generate income.
Return on Equity 
 = 
Net Income 
Total Equity 
X
100 
More About Return On Equity | All Equity Analysis

Current JP Morgan Chase Return On Equity

11.56 %

JP Morgan Return On Equity Over Time Pattern

 JP Morgan Return on Average Equity 
      Timeline 

About Return On Equity

For most industries, Return on Equity between 10% and 30% are considered desirable to provide dividends to owners and have funds for the future growth of the company. Investors should be very careful using ROE as the only efficiency indicator because ROE can be high if a company is heavily leveraged.
Compare to competition

JP Morgan Return On Equity Related Assessment

  Shareholders Equity

Based on latest financial disclosure JP Morgan Chase has Return On Equity of 11.56%. This is 697.24% higher than that of the Financial Services sector, and significantly higher than that of Banks?Diversified industry, The Return On Equity for all stocks is 3829.03% lower than the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Positions Ratings Now

   

Positions Ratings

Determine portfolio positions ratings based on digital equity recommendations. Macroaxis instant position ratings are based on combination of fundamental analysis and risk-adjusted market performance
All  Next Launch Module

JP MorganCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee423.03 K430.55 K432.28 K451.01 K513.12 K554.21 K484.93 K
Average Assets2,524.15 B2,448.89 B2,475.48 B2,551.53 B2,609.39 B2,729.15 B2,830.35 B
Earnings before Tax29.03 B28.91 B32.64 B34.03 B39 B42.76 B39.4 B
Average Equity227.49 B242.59 B252.78 B257.11 B257.28 B262.18 B265.41 B
Enterprise Value353.57 B365.7 B405.82 B425.19 B421.9 B773.76 B628.87 B
Free Cash Flow36.59 B73.47 B21.88 B(10.83 B)14.19 B6.05 B6.21 B
Invested Capital2,576.17 B2,420.85 B2,542.45 B2,542.7 B2,823.02 B2,886.5 B3,035.09 B
Tangible Asset Value2,523.43 B2,303.36 B2,436.73 B2,479.21 B2,568.18 B2,634.04 B2,748.32 B
Calculated Tax Rate26.9520.3928.3831.9220.3418.2224.79
PPandE Turnover6.86.857.388.059.036.998.16
Cash Flow Per Share9.8520.055.67(0.730155)4.331.962.01
Revenue to Assets0.03970.0430.04230.0450.05010.0530.0549
Book Value per Share61.5766.1869.4771.9975.5381.1277.94
Debt to Equity Ratio10.18.58.88.919.229.289.08
Payout Ratio0.220.310.290.280.30.320.27
Price to Book Value1.010.981.221.451.271.671.52
Price to Sales Ratio2.482.643.273.773.043.883.5

JP Morgan Fundamentals

About JP Morgan Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze JP Morgan Chase's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of JP Morgan using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of JP Morgan Chase based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Cash and Equivalents431.3 B278.79 B263.63 B299.34 B
Total Assets2,533.6 B2,622.53 B2,687.38 B2,806.45 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page