JP Morgan Total Debt

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#754DEB;color: #F0FFF0;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>JM</div>
JPM -- USA Stock  

 Earnings Call 

JP Morgan total debt fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for JP Morgan Chase or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Total Debt

 
Refresh
JP Morgan Total Debt is considerably stable at the moment as compared to the last year. The company current value of Total Debt is estimated at about 670.26 Billion. Long Term Debt is projected to rize to about 305.3 B this year, although the value of Debt to Equity Ratio will most likely fall to 8.50.

JP Morgan Total Debt Analysis

Total Debt refers to the amount of long term interest-bearing liabilities that a company carries on its balance sheet. That may include bonds sold to the public, notes written to banks or capital leases. Typically, debt can help a company magnify its earnings, but the burden of interest and principal payments will eventually prevent the firm from borrow excessively.

  Total Debt

Total Debt 
 = 
Bonds 
+  
Notes 
More About Total Debt | All Equity Analysis

Current JP Morgan Chase Total Debt

670.26 B

JP Morgan Total Debt Over Time Pattern

 JP Morgan Total Debt 
      Timeline 

About Total Debt

In most industries, total debt may also include the current portion of long-term debt. Since debt terms vary widely from one company to another, simply comparing outstanding debt obligations between different companies may not be adequate. It is usually meant to compare total debt amounts between companies that operate within the same sector.
Compare to competition

JP Morgan Total Debt Related Assessment

  Long Term Debt

Based on latest financial disclosure JP Morgan Chase has Total Debt of 670.26 B. This is 1563.03% higher than that of the Financial Services sector, and significantly higher than that of Banks?Diversified industry, The Total Debt for all stocks is 12505.42% lower than the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Money Flow Index Now

   

Money Flow Index

Determine momentum by analyzing Money Flow Index and other technical indicators
All  Next Launch Module

JP MorganCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee423.03 K430.55 K432.28 K451.01 K513.12 K554.21 K484.93 K
Average Assets2,524.15 B2,448.89 B2,475.48 B2,551.53 B2,609.39 B2,729.15 B2,830.35 B
Earnings before Tax29.03 B28.91 B32.64 B34.03 B39 B42.76 B39.4 B
Average Equity227.49 B242.59 B252.78 B257.11 B257.28 B262.18 B265.41 B
Enterprise Value353.57 B365.7 B405.82 B425.19 B421.9 B773.76 B140.65 B
Free Cash Flow36.59 B73.47 B21.88 B(10.83 B)14.19 B6.05 B6.21 B
Invested Capital2,576.17 B2,420.85 B2,542.45 B2,542.7 B2,823.02 B2,886.5 B3,035.09 B
Tangible Asset Value2,523.43 B2,303.36 B2,436.73 B2,479.21 B2,568.18 B2,634.04 B2,748.32 B
Calculated Tax Rate26.9520.3928.3831.9220.3418.2224.79
PPandE Turnover6.86.857.388.059.036.998.16
Cash Flow Per Share9.8520.055.67(0.730155)4.331.962.01
Revenue to Assets0.039680.042950.0423470.0449550.0501090.0529970.054892
Book Value per Share61.5766.1869.4771.9975.5381.1277.94
Debt to Equity Ratio10.4410.18.58.88.919.229.28
EBITDA Margin0.3550.3620.3950.3990.4290.4420.432474
Profit Margin0.2110.2420.2360.2240.2820.30.278526
Payout Ratio0.2930.2780.2950.3210.2740.3070.306842
Price to Book Value1.010.9821.221.451.271.671.72
Price to Sales Ratio2.482.643.273.773.043.883.66
Return on Sales0.260.3050.3090.3380.3580.370.362105

JP Morgan Fundamentals

About JP Morgan Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze JP Morgan Chase's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of JP Morgan using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of JP Morgan Chase based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 (projected)
Cash and Equivalents431.3 B278.79 B263.63 B
Total Assets2,533.6 B2,622.53 B2,687.38 B
JPMorgan Chase Co. operates as a financial services company worldwide. The company was founded in 1799 and is headquartered in New York, New York. JP Morgan operates under BanksDiversified classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 256720 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page