Novartis Current Valuation

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#347AFC;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>NO</div>
NVS -- USA Stock  

Report: 21st of July 2020  

Novartis current valuation fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Novartis AG or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Current Valuation

 
Refresh
Novartis Liabilities Non Current is relatively stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Novartis reported last year Liabilities Non Current of 34.55 Billion.

Novartis Current Valuation Analysis

Enterprise Value is a firm valuation proxy that approximates the current market value of a company. It is typically used to determine takeover or merger price of a firm. Unlike Market Cap, this measure takes into account the entire liquid asset, outstanding debt, and exotic equity instruments that the company has on its balance sheet. When takeover occurs, the parent company will have to assume the target company's liabilities but will take possession of all cash and cash equivalents.

  Novartis Current Ratio

Enterprise Value 
 = 
Market Cap + Debt 
-  
Cash 
More About Current Valuation | All Equity Analysis

Current Novartis AG Current Valuation

233.68 B

Novartis Current Valuation Over Time Pattern

 Novartis Enterprise Value 
      Timeline 

About Current Valuation

Enterprise Value can be a useful tool to compare companies with different capital structures. Long term liability and current cash or cash equivalents can have a huge impact on market valuation of a given company.
Compare to competition

  Consolidated Income

In accordance with the recently published financial statements Novartis AG has Current Valuation of 233.68 B. This is 1526.92% higher than that of the Healthcare sector, and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry, The Current Valuation for all stocks is 1305.65% lower than the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Pattern Recognition Now

   

Pattern Recognition

Use different Pattern Recognition models to time the market across multiple global exchanges
All  Next Launch Module

NovartisCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Average Assets125.82 B128.47 B130.84 B131.6 B139.32 B131.97 B140.55 B
Earnings before Tax11.76 B18.89 B7.83 B9.31 B13.91 B13.53 B13.89 B
Average Equity72.55 B73.91 B75.94 B74.5 B76.39 B67.04 B75.19 B
Enterprise Value236.13 B213.77 B190.17 B216.12 B218.53 B237.72 B236.29 B
Free Cash Flow11.33 B9.77 B9.77 B11.39 B13.12 B13.1 B13.51 B
Invested Capital52.66 B59.71 B62.39 B67.6 B60.82 B53.02 B60.88 B
Tangible Asset Value72.24 B66.17 B67.8 B71.33 B71.55 B63.06 B71.58 B
Working Capital10.59 B(863 M)2.72 B4.8 B5.96 B1.24 B1.27 B
Book Value per Share29.1732.1231.5231.2433.9224.029.65
Current Ratio1.161.390.961.121.211.21.05
Debt to Equity Ratio0.70.770.710.740.851.131.06
Dividend Yield0.0310.0290.0280.0380.0260.140.15
Payout Ratio0.650.320.980.710.412.632.84
Price to Book Value3.182.682.312.692.533.953.57
Price to Sales Ratio4.194.13.54.594.314.54.44
Sales per Share22.1121.0120.8318.2819.8921.0620.09
Capital Expenditure(2.56 B)(2.13 B)(1.7 B)(1.23 B)(1.15 B)(522 M)(563.21 M)

Novartis Fundamentals

About Novartis Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Novartis AG's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Novartis using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Novartis AG based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Current Assets28.21 B35.56 B29.5 B32.46 B
Total Assets133.08 B145.56 B118.37 B134.45 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page