Sally Fundamentals

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#8B008B;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>SB</div>
SBH -- USA Stock  

Report: 29th of July 2020  

Sally Beauty fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Sally Beauty Holdings or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Fundamentals

 
Refresh
Sally Beauty Weighted Average Shares Diluted is most likely to decrease significantly in the upcoming years. The last year's value of Weighted Average Shares Diluted was reported at 138.33 Million.

Sally Shares Owned by Insiders Analysis

Shares Owned by Insiders show the percentage of outstanding shares owned by insiders (such as principal officers or members of the board of directors) or private individuals and entities with over 5% of the total shares outstanding. Company executives or private individuals with access to insider information share information about a firm's operations that is not available to the general public.
 2019 2020 (projected)
Consolidated Income200.65 M173.91 M
Direct Expenses1.77 B1.71 B
Insiders Shares 
 = 
Executives Shares 
Employees 
More About Shares Owned by Insiders | All Equity Analysis

Current Sally Beauty Holdings Shares Owned by Insiders

1.08 %

Sally Distress Driver Correlations

About Shares Owned by Insiders

Although the research on effects of insider trading on prices and volatility is still relatively inconclusive, and investors are advised to pay close attention to the distribution of equities among company's stakeholders to avoid many problems associated with the disclosure of price-sensitive information.
Compare to competition

  Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income

Based on the latest financial disclosure 1.08% of Sally Beauty Holdings are shares owned by insiders. This is 92.17% lower than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 90.31% lower than that of Specialty Retail industry, The Shares Owned by Insiders for all stocks is 89.3% higher than the company.

Sally Beauty Holdings Fundamental Drivers Relationships

Comparative valuation techniques use various fundamental indicators to help in determining Sally Beauty's current stock value. Our valuation model uses many indicators to compare Sally Beauty value to that of its competitors to determine the firm's financial worth. You can analyze the relationship between different fundamental ratios across Sally Beauty competition to find correlations between indicators driving Sally Beauty's intrinsic value. More Info.
Sally Beauty Holdings is rated below average in total asset category among related companies. It is rated below average in current liabilities category among related companies creating about  0.23  of Current Liabilities per Total Asset. The ratio of Total Asset to Current Liabilities for Sally Beauty Holdings is roughly  4.36 . Sally Beauty Current Liabilities is most likely to decrease significantly in the upcoming years. The last year's value of Current Liabilities was reported at 410.47 Million

Did you try this?

Run Global Correlations Now

   

Global Correlations

Find global opportunities by holding instruments from different markets
All  Next Launch Module

Sally BeautyCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee135.35 K132.88 K133.62 K131.22 K127.09 K146.16 K154.02 K
Interest Coverage4.243.453.64.354.764.283.95
Calculated Tax Rate37.0337.8937.7921.4325.028.7534.91
PPandE Turnover15.0713.3512.4412.6412.3514.216.38
Receivables Turnover40.4545.0344.743.0439.7535.7835.61
Inventory Turnover2.312.262.222.152.122.072.38
Operating Margin12.9212.6112.1510.8511.8313.614.56
Return on Investment33.5333.2531.7828.3430.1634.6937.72
Cash Flow Per Share1.992.432.663.112.752.472.19
Current Ratio2.412.42.042.352.552.32.15
EBITDA Margin14.8814.7914.6713.3214.3116.4517.17
Gross Margin49.549.6949.8949.4449.2944.3644.12

Sally Fundamentals

About Sally Beauty Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Sally Beauty Holdings's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Sally Beauty using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Sally Beauty Holdings based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables90.49 M104.54 M94.09 M89.05 M
Inventories944.34 M952.91 M857.62 M799.27 M


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page