Sally Beta

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#8B008B;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>SB</div>
SBH -- USA Stock  

Report: 29th of July 2020  

Sally Beauty beta fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Sally Beauty Holdings or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Beta

 
Refresh

Sally Beta Analysis

Beta is one of the most important measures of equity market volatility. Beta can be thought of as asset elasticity or sensitivity to market. In other words, it is a number that shows the relationship of an equity instrument to the financial market in which this instrument is traded. For example, if Beta of equity is 2, it will be expected to significantly outperform market when the market is going up and significantly underperform when the market is going down. Similarly, Beta of 1 indicates that an asset and market will generate similar returns over time.
 2019 2020 (projected)
Consolidated Income200.65 M173.91 M
Direct Expenses1.77 B1.71 B
Beta 
 = 
Covariance 
Variance 
More About Beta | All Equity Analysis

Current Sally Beauty Holdings Beta

1.26

Sally Distress Driver Correlations

About Beta

In a nutshell, Beta is a measure of individual stock risk relative to the overall volatility of the stock market. and is calculated based on very sound finance theory - Capital Assets Pricing Model (CAPM).However, since Beta is calculated based on historical price movements it may not predict how a firm's stock is going to perform in the future.
Compare to competition

  Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income

In accordance with the recently published financial statements Sally Beauty Holdings has Beta of 1.26. This is 50.0% higher than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 6.67% lower than that of Specialty Retail industry, The Beta for all stocks is 940.0% lower than the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Money Managers Now

   

Money Managers

Screen money managers from public funds and ETFs managed around the world
All  Next Launch Module

Sally BeautyCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee135.35 K132.88 K133.62 K131.22 K127.09 K146.16 K154.02 K
Interest Coverage4.243.453.64.354.764.283.95
Calculated Tax Rate37.0337.8937.7921.4325.028.7534.91
PPandE Turnover15.0713.3512.4412.6412.3514.216.38
Receivables Turnover40.4545.0344.743.0439.7535.7835.61
Inventory Turnover2.312.262.222.152.122.072.38
Operating Margin12.9212.6112.1510.8511.8313.614.56
Return on Investment33.5333.2531.7828.3430.1634.6937.72
Cash Flow Per Share1.992.432.663.112.752.472.19
Current Ratio2.412.42.042.352.552.32.15
EBITDA Margin14.8814.7914.6713.3214.3116.4517.17
Gross Margin49.549.6949.8949.4449.2944.3644.12
Let's try to break down what Sally's beta means in this case. As the market goes up, the company is expected to outperform it. However, if the market returns are negative, Sally Beauty will likely underperform.

Sally Fundamentals

About Sally Beauty Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Sally Beauty Holdings's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Sally Beauty using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Sally Beauty Holdings based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables90.49 M104.54 M94.09 M89.05 M
Inventories944.34 M952.91 M857.62 M799.27 M


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page