Sally Cash Flow from Operations

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#8B008B;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>SB</div>
SBH -- USA Stock  

Report: 29th of July 2020  

Sally Beauty cash flow from operations fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Sally Beauty Holdings or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Cash Flow from Operations

 
Refresh
Sally Beauty Net Cash Flow Investment Acquisitions and Disposals is most likely to decrease significantly in the upcoming years. The last year's value of Net Cash Flow Investment Acquisitions and Disposals was reported at 25.93 Million. The current Cash and Equivalents is estimated to increase to about 98.6 M, while Net Cash Flow from Operations is estimated to decrease to roughly 283.2 M.

Sally Cash Flow from Operations Analysis

Operating Cash Flow reveals the quality of a company's reported earnings and is calculated by deducting company's income taxes from earnings before interest, taxes, and depreciation (EBITDA). In other words, Operating Cash Flow refers to the amount of cash a firm generates from the sales or products or from rendering services. Operating Cash Flow typically excludes costs associated with long-term investments or investment in marketable securities and is usually used by investors or analysts to check on the quality of a company's earnings.

  Sally Beauty Book Value per Share

Operating Cash Flow 
 = 
EBITDA 
-  
Taxes 
More About Cash Flow from Operations | All Equity Analysis

Current Sally Beauty Holdings Cash Flow from Operations

286.44 M

Sally Cash Flow from Operations Over Time Pattern

 Sally Beauty Net Cash Flow from Operations 
      Timeline 

About Cash Flow from Operations

Operating Cash Flow shows the difference between reported income and actual cash flows of the company. If a firm does not have enough cash or cash equivalents to cover its current liabilities, then both investors and management should be concerned about the company having enough liquid resources to meet current and long term debt obligations.
Compare to competition

Sally Beauty Cash Flow from Operations Related Assessment

  Net Cash Flow from Operations

In accordance with the recently published financial statements Sally Beauty Holdings has 286.44 M in Cash Flow from Operations. This is 60.35% lower than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 76.56% lower than that of Specialty Retail industry, The Cash Flow from Operations for all stocks is 70.51% higher than the company.

Sally Cash Flow from Operations Peer Comparison

  Cash Flow from Operations 
      Sally Beauty Comparables 
Sally Beauty is rated below average in cash flow from operations category among related companies.

Sally BeautyCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee135.35 K132.88 K133.62 K131.22 K127.09 K146.16 K154.02 K
Interest Coverage4.243.453.64.354.764.283.95
Calculated Tax Rate37.0337.8937.7921.4325.028.7534.91
PPandE Turnover15.0713.3512.4412.6412.3514.216.38
Receivables Turnover40.4545.0344.743.0439.7535.7835.61
Inventory Turnover2.312.262.222.152.122.072.38
Operating Margin12.9212.6112.1510.8511.8313.614.56
Return on Investment33.5333.2531.7828.3430.1634.6937.72
Cash Flow Per Share1.992.432.663.112.752.472.19
Current Ratio2.412.42.042.352.552.32.15
EBITDA Margin14.8814.7914.6713.3214.3116.4517.17
Gross Margin49.549.6949.8949.4449.2944.3644.12

Sally Fundamentals

About Sally Beauty Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Sally Beauty Holdings's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Sally Beauty using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Sally Beauty Holdings based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables90.49 M104.54 M94.09 M89.05 M
Inventories944.34 M952.91 M857.62 M799.27 M


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page