Sally EBITDA

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#8B008B;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>SB</div>
SBH -- USA Stock  

Report: 29th of July 2020  

Sally Beauty ebitda fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Sally Beauty Holdings or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search E BI TD A

 
Refresh
Sally Beauty EBITDA Margin is most likely to slightly increase in the upcoming years. The last year's value of EBITDA Margin was reported at 16.45. The current Enterprise Value over EBITDA is estimated to increase to 11.19, while Earnings Before Interest Taxes and Depreciation Amortization EBITDA are estimated to decrease to roughly 489.7 M.

Sally EBITDA Analysis

EBITDA stands for earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. It is a measure of a company operating cash flow based on data from the company income statement and is a very good way to compare companies within industries or across different sectors. However, unlike Operating Cash Flow, EBITDA does not include the effects of changes in working capital.
 2019 2020 (projected)
Consolidated Income200.65 M173.91 M
Direct Expenses1.77 B1.71 B
EBITDA 
 = 
Revenue 
-  
Basic Expenses 
More About EBITDA | All Equity Analysis

Current Sally Beauty Holdings EBITDA

489.13 M

Sally EBITDA Over Time Pattern

 Sally Beauty Earnings Before Interest Taxes and Depreciation Amortization EBITDA 
      Timeline 

About EBITDA

In a nutshell, EBITDA is calculated by adding back each of the excluded items to the post-tax profit, and can be used to compare companies with very different capital structures.
Compare to competition

Sally Beauty EBITDA Related Assessment

  EBITDA Margin

According to the company disclosure Sally Beauty Holdings reported earnings before interest,tax, depreciation and amortization of 489.13 M. This is 52.37% lower than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 67.24% lower than that of Specialty Retail industry, The EBITDA for all stocks is 87.45% higher than the company.

Did you try this?

Run Aroon Oscillator Now

   

Aroon Oscillator

Analyze current equity momentum using Aroon Oscillator and other momentum ratios
All  Next Launch Module

Sally BeautyCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee135.35 K132.88 K133.62 K131.22 K127.09 K146.16 K154.02 K
Interest Coverage4.243.453.64.354.764.283.95
Calculated Tax Rate37.0337.8937.7921.4325.028.7534.91
PPandE Turnover15.0713.3512.4412.6412.3514.216.38
Receivables Turnover40.4545.0344.743.0439.7535.7835.61
Inventory Turnover2.312.262.222.152.122.072.38
Operating Margin12.9212.6112.1510.8511.8313.614.56
Return on Investment33.5333.2531.7828.3430.1634.6937.72
Cash Flow Per Share1.992.432.663.112.752.472.19
Current Ratio2.412.42.042.352.552.32.15
EBITDA Margin14.8814.7914.6713.3214.3116.4517.17
Gross Margin49.549.6949.8949.4449.2944.3644.12

Sally Fundamentals

About Sally Beauty Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Sally Beauty Holdings's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Sally Beauty using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Sally Beauty Holdings based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables90.49 M104.54 M94.09 M89.05 M
Inventories944.34 M952.91 M857.62 M799.27 M


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page