Sally Number of Shares Shorted

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#8B008B;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>SB</div>
SBH -- USA Stock  

Report: 29th of July 2020  

Sally Beauty number of shares shorted fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Sally Beauty Holdings or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Number of Shares Shorted

 
Refresh
Sally Beauty Weighted Average Shares is most likely to decrease significantly in the upcoming years. The last year's value of Weighted Average Shares was reported at 137.58 Million. The current Weighted Average Shares Diluted is estimated to increase to about 164.8 M, while Issuance Purchase of Equity Shares is estimated to decrease to (225.5 M).

Sally Number of Shares Shorted Analysis

Number of Shares Shorted is the total amount of shares that are currently sold short by investors. When a stock is sold short, the short seller assumes the responsibility of repurchasing the stock at a lower price. The speculator will make money if the stock goes down in price or will experience a loss if the stock price goes up.
 2019 2020 (projected)
Consolidated Income200.65 M173.91 M
Direct Expenses1.77 B1.71 B
Shares Shorted 
 = 
Shorted by Public 
by Institutions 
More About Number of Shares Shorted | All Equity Analysis

Current Sally Beauty Holdings Number of Shares Shorted

19.91 M

Sally Distress Driver Correlations

About Number of Shares Shorted

If a large number of investors decide to short sell an equity instrument within a small period of time, their combined action can significantly affect the price of the stock.
Compare to competition

  Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income

Based on recorded statements Sally Beauty Holdings has 19.91 M of outstending shares currently sold short by investors. This is 203.54% higher than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 53.12% higher than that of Specialty Retail industry, The Number of Shares Shorted for all stocks is 323.14% lower than the firm.

Sally Number of Shares Shorted Peer Comparison

  Number of Shares Shorted 
      Sally Beauty Comparables 
Sally Beauty is rated fifth in number of shares shorted category among related companies.

Sally BeautyCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee135.35 K132.88 K133.62 K131.22 K127.09 K146.16 K154.02 K
Interest Coverage4.243.453.64.354.764.283.95
Calculated Tax Rate37.0337.8937.7921.4325.028.7534.91
PPandE Turnover15.0713.3512.4412.6412.3514.216.38
Receivables Turnover40.4545.0344.743.0439.7535.7835.61
Inventory Turnover2.312.262.222.152.122.072.38
Operating Margin12.9212.6112.1510.8511.8313.614.56
Return on Investment33.5333.2531.7828.3430.1634.6937.72
Cash Flow Per Share1.992.432.663.112.752.472.19
Current Ratio2.412.42.042.352.552.32.15
EBITDA Margin14.8814.7914.6713.3214.3116.4517.17
Gross Margin49.549.6949.8949.4449.2944.3644.12

Sally Fundamentals

About Sally Beauty Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Sally Beauty Holdings's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Sally Beauty using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Sally Beauty Holdings based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables90.49 M104.54 M94.09 M89.05 M
Inventories944.34 M952.91 M857.62 M799.27 M


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page