Sally Operating Margin

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#8B008B;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>SB</div>
SBH -- USA Stock  

Report: 29th of July 2020  

Sally Beauty operating margin fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Sally Beauty Holdings or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Operating Margin

 
Refresh
Sally Beauty EBITDA Margin is most likely to slightly increase in the upcoming years. The last year's value of EBITDA Margin was reported at 16.45.

Sally Operating Margin Analysis

Operating Margin shows how much operating income a company makes on each dollar of sales. It is one of the profitability indicators which helps analysts to understand whether the firm is successful or not making money from everyday operations.
 2019 2020 (projected)
Consolidated Income200.65 M173.91 M
Direct Expenses1.77 B1.71 B
Operating Margin 
 = 
Operating Income 
Revenue 
X
100 
More About Operating Margin | All Equity Analysis

Current Sally Beauty Holdings Operating Margin

10.04 %

Sally Operating Margin Over Time Pattern

 Sally Beauty Operating Margin 
      Timeline 

About Operating Margin

A good Operating Margin is required for a company to be able to pay for its fixed costs or payout its debt, which implies that the higher the margin, the better. This ratio is most effective in evaluating the earning potential of a company over time when comparing it against a firm's competitors.
Compare to competition

  Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income

Based on the recorded statements Sally Beauty Holdings has Operating Margin of 10.04%. This is 56.87% higher than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 230.56% lower than that of Specialty Retail industry, The Operating Margin for all stocks is 282.21% lower than the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Portfolio Volatility Now

   

Portfolio Volatility

Check portfolio volatility and analyze historical return density to properly model market risk
All  Next Launch Module

Sally BeautyCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee135.35 K132.88 K133.62 K131.22 K127.09 K146.16 K154.02 K
Interest Coverage4.243.453.64.354.764.283.95
Calculated Tax Rate37.0337.8937.7921.4325.028.7534.91
PPandE Turnover15.0713.3512.4412.6412.3514.216.38
Receivables Turnover40.4545.0344.743.0439.7535.7835.61
Inventory Turnover2.312.262.222.152.122.072.38
Operating Margin12.9212.6112.1510.8511.8313.614.56
Return on Investment33.5333.2531.7828.3430.1634.6937.72
Cash Flow Per Share1.992.432.663.112.752.472.19
Current Ratio2.412.42.042.352.552.32.15
EBITDA Margin14.8814.7914.6713.3214.3116.4517.17
Gross Margin49.549.6949.8949.4449.2944.3644.12

Sally Fundamentals

About Sally Beauty Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Sally Beauty Holdings's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Sally Beauty using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Sally Beauty Holdings based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables90.49 M104.54 M94.09 M89.05 M
Inventories944.34 M952.91 M857.62 M799.27 M


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page