Sally Working Capital

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#8B008B;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>SB</div>
SBH -- USA Stock  

Report: 29th of July 2020  

Sally Beauty working capital fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Sally Beauty Holdings or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Working Capital

 
Refresh
The current Working Capital is estimated to decrease to about 531.5 M. The current Invested Capital is estimated to decrease to about 2.2 B.

Sally Working Capital Analysis

Working Capital is a measure of company efficiency and operating liquidity. The working capital is usually calculated by subtracting Current Liabilities from Current Assets. It is an important indicator of the firm ability to continue its normal operations without additional debt obligations. .
 2019 2020 (projected)
Consolidated Income200.65 M173.91 M
Direct Expenses1.77 B1.71 B
Working Capital 
 = 
Current Assets 
Current Liabilities 
More About Working Capital | All Equity Analysis

Current Sally Beauty Holdings Working Capital

684.16 M

Sally Working Capital Over Time Pattern

 Sally Beauty Working Capital 
      Timeline 

About Working Capital

Working Capital can be positive or negative, depending on how much of current debt the company is carrying on its balance sheet. In general terms, companies that have a lot of working capital will experience more growth in the near future since they can expand and improve their operations using existing resources. On the other hand, companies with small or negative working capital may lack the funds necessary for growth or future operation. Working Capital also shows if the company has sufficient liquid resources to satisfy short-term liabilities and operational expenses.
Compare to competition

Sally Beauty Working Capital Related Assessment

  Capital Expenditure

Sally Beauty Holdings has Working Capital of 684.16 M. This is 88.55% lower than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 78.05% lower than that of Specialty Retail industry, The Working Capital for all stocks is 53.72% higher than the company.

Did you try this?

Run Alpha Finder Now

   

Alpha Finder

Use alpha and beta coefficients to find investment opportunities after accounting for the risk
All  Next Launch Module

Sally BeautyCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee135.35 K132.88 K133.62 K131.22 K127.09 K146.16 K154.02 K
Interest Coverage4.243.453.64.354.764.283.95
Calculated Tax Rate37.0337.8937.7921.4325.028.7534.91
PPandE Turnover15.0713.3512.4412.6412.3514.216.38
Receivables Turnover40.4545.0344.743.0439.7535.7835.61
Inventory Turnover2.312.262.222.152.122.072.38
Operating Margin12.9212.6112.1510.8511.8313.614.56
Return on Investment33.5333.2531.7828.3430.1634.6937.72
Cash Flow Per Share1.992.432.663.112.752.472.19
Current Ratio2.412.42.042.352.552.32.15
EBITDA Margin14.8814.7914.6713.3214.3116.4517.17
Gross Margin49.549.6949.8949.4449.2944.3644.12

Sally Fundamentals

About Sally Beauty Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Sally Beauty Holdings's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Sally Beauty using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Sally Beauty Holdings based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables90.49 M104.54 M94.09 M89.05 M
Inventories944.34 M952.91 M857.62 M799.27 M


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page