Bristol Fundamentals

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#689CFD;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>BM</div>
BMY -- USA Stock  

Report: 6th of August 2020  

Bristol Myers fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Bristol Myers Squibb or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Fundamentals

 
Refresh
Bristol Myers Consolidated Income is fairly stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Bristol Myers reported Consolidated Income of 3.46 Billion in 2019. Net Income to Non Controlling Interests is likely to grow to about 21.6 M in 2020, whereas Direct Expenses is likely to drop slightly above 6.5 B in 2020.

Bristol Cash and Equivalents Analysis

Cash or Cash Equivalents are the most liquid of all assets found on the company's balance sheet. It is used in calculating many of the firm's liquidity ratios and is a good indicator of the overall financial health of a company. Companies with a lot of cash are usually attractive takeover targets. Cash Equivalents are balance sheet items that are typically reported using currency printed on notes.

  Bristol Myers Cash and Equivalents

Cash 
 = 
Bank Deposits 
+  
Liquidities 
More About Cash and Equivalents | All Equity Analysis

Current Bristol Myers Squibb Cash and Equivalents

18.32 B

Bristol Cash and Equivalents Over Time Pattern

 Bristol Myers Cash and Equivalents 
      Timeline 

About Cash and Equivalents

Cash equivalents represent current assets that are easily convertible to cash such as short term bonds, savings account, money market funds, or certificate of deposits (CDs). One of the important consideration companies make when classifying assets as cash equivalent is that investments they report on their balance sheets under current assets should have almost no risk of change in value over the next few months (usually three months).
Compare to competition

Bristol Myers Cash and Equivalents Related Assessment

  Cash and Equivalents

In accordance with the recently published financial statements Bristol Myers Squibb has 18.32 B in Cash and Equivalents. This is 2131.77% higher than that of the Healthcare sector, and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry, The Cash and Equivalents for all stocks is 577.99% lower than the firm.

Bristol Myers Squibb Fundamental Drivers Relationships

Comparative valuation techniques use various fundamental indicators to help in determining Bristol Myers's current stock value. Our valuation model uses many indicators to compare Bristol Myers value to that of its competitors to determine the firm's financial worth. You can analyze the relationship between different fundamental ratios across Bristol Myers competition to find correlations between indicators driving Bristol Myers's intrinsic value. More Info.
Bristol Myers Squibb is rated fifth in book value per share category among related companies. It is rated below average in current asset category among related companies fabricating about  472,121,487  of Current Asset per Book Value Per Share. . Bristol Myers Book Value per Share is fairly stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Bristol Myers reported Book Value per Share of 31.67 in 2019

Bristol Market Capitalization Peer Comparison

  Market Capitalization 
      Bristol Myers Comparables 
Bristol Myers is rated below average in market capitalization category among related companies.

Bristol MyersCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee635.16 K662.4 K774.96 K876.62 K968.28 K871.5 K774.9 K
Average Assets33.53 B32.27 B33.04 B33.47 B33.61 B69.34 B57.53 B
Earnings before Tax2.36 B2.01 B5.87 B5.16 B5.94 B4.95 B4.63 B
Average Equity15.2 B15 B15.27 B13.91 B13.2 B25.13 B22.34 B
Enterprise Value100.73 B118.06 B101.06 B104.1 B86.74 B99.05 B100.45 B
Free Cash Flow2.62 B1.28 B1.84 B4.22 B4.99 B7.23 B6.09 B
Invested Capital18.77 B19.73 B19.08 B18.46 B17.14 B59.57 B64.27 B
Tangible Asset Value24.97 B23.45 B25.45 B25.48 B27.36 B43.49 B38.07 B
Working Capital6.15 B2.4 B4.86 B5.29 B7.06 B11.05 B9.3 B
Interest Coverage12.7610.2727.7218.4327.979.019.25
Calculated Tax Rate14.7821.4723.881.017.1130.4526.35
PPandE Turnover3.313.533.754.134.164.54.64
Receivables Turnover7.396.045.44.574.324.015.96
Inventory Turnover2.572.814.025.045.552.943.12
Operating Margin16.3211.4123.8317.3922.6922.6223.88
Return on Investment11.228.6621.1216.9624.929.8815.4
Cash Flow Per Share1.91.11.713.253.663.583.03
Revenue to Assets0.420.470.520.580.620.20.21
Quick Ratio1.150.931.171.241.341.261.13
Book Value per Share8.958.559.687.178.631.6734.17
Current Ratio1.521.731.31.551.661.61.54
Debt to Equity Ratio1.541.261.211.851.491.521.57
Dividend Yield0.0330.0250.0220.020.0310.0260.0269
EBITDA Margin0.140.220.180.320.290.260.25

Bristol Fundamentals

About Bristol Myers Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Bristol Myers Squibb's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Bristol Myers using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Bristol Myers Squibb based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.09 B5.35 B7.68 B8.29 B
Inventories1.17 B1.2 B4.29 B4.63 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page