Bristol Net Income

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#689CFD;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>BM</div>
BMY -- USA Stock  

Report: 6th of August 2020  

Bristol Myers net income fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Bristol Myers Squibb or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Net Income

 
Refresh
Bristol Myers Net Income to Non Controlling Interests is fairly stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Bristol Myers reported Net Income to Non Controlling Interests of 21 Million in 2019. Consolidated Income is likely to grow to about 3.5 B in 2020, whereas Net Income is likely to drop slightly above 3.3 B in 2020.

Bristol Net Income Analysis

Net income is the profit of a company for the reporting period, which is derived after taking revenues and gains and subtracting all expenses and losses. Net income is one of the most-watched numbers by money managers as well as individual investors.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.09 B5.35 B7.68 B8.29 B
Inventories1.17 B1.2 B4.29 B4.63 B
Net Income 
 = 
(Rev + Gain) 
-  
(Exp + Loss) 
More About Net Income | All Equity Analysis

Current Bristol Myers Squibb Net Income

954 M

Bristol Net Income Over Time Pattern

 Bristol Myers Net Income 
      Timeline 

About Net Income

Because income is reported on the Income Statement of a company and is measured in dollars some investors prefer to use Profit Margin, which measures income as a percentage of sales.
Compare to competition

Bristol Myers Net Income Related Assessment

  Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income

Based on the recorded statements Bristol Myers Squibb reported net income of 954 M. This is 179.53% higher than that of the Healthcare sector, and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry, The Net Income for all stocks is 67.08% lower than the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Equity Search Now

   

Equity Search

Search for activelly-traded equities including funds and ETFs from over 30 global markets
All  Next Launch Module

Bristol MyersCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee635.16 K662.4 K774.96 K876.62 K968.28 K871.5 K774.9 K
Average Assets33.53 B32.27 B33.04 B33.47 B33.61 B69.34 B57.53 B
Earnings before Tax2.36 B2.01 B5.87 B5.16 B5.94 B4.95 B4.63 B
Average Equity15.2 B15 B15.27 B13.91 B13.2 B25.13 B22.34 B
Enterprise Value100.73 B118.06 B101.06 B104.1 B86.74 B99.05 B100.45 B
Free Cash Flow2.62 B1.28 B1.84 B4.22 B4.99 B7.23 B6.09 B
Invested Capital18.77 B19.73 B19.08 B18.46 B17.14 B59.57 B64.27 B
Tangible Asset Value24.97 B23.45 B25.45 B25.48 B27.36 B43.49 B38.07 B
Working Capital6.15 B2.4 B4.86 B5.29 B7.06 B11.05 B9.3 B
Interest Coverage12.7610.2727.7218.4327.979.019.25
Calculated Tax Rate14.7821.4723.881.017.1130.4526.35
PPandE Turnover3.313.533.754.134.164.54.64
Receivables Turnover7.396.045.44.574.324.015.96
Inventory Turnover2.572.814.025.045.552.943.12
Operating Margin16.3211.4123.8317.3922.6922.6223.88
Return on Investment11.228.6621.1216.9624.929.8815.4
Cash Flow Per Share1.91.11.713.253.663.583.03
Revenue to Assets0.420.470.520.580.620.20.21
Quick Ratio1.150.931.171.241.341.261.13
Book Value per Share8.958.559.687.178.631.6734.17
Current Ratio1.521.731.31.551.661.61.54
Debt to Equity Ratio1.541.261.211.851.491.521.57
Dividend Yield0.0330.0250.0220.020.0310.0260.0269
EBITDA Margin0.140.220.180.320.290.260.25

Bristol Myers Institutional Holders

Current Institutional Investors

Security TypeSharesValue
Thomasville National BankCommon Shares79.7 K4.7 M
Pensionfund Dsm NetherlandsCommon Shares75 K4.4 M
Pensionfund SabicCommon Shares55 K3.2 M
Park National CorpCommon Shares36.5 K2.1 M
Cacti Asset Management LlcCommon Shares50.5 K2.1 M
First Financial BanCommon Shares20.7 K1.2 M
Mr Capital Management IncCommon Shares7.3 K430 K
Pensionfund Dsm NetherlandsWarrants33 K118 K

Bristol Fundamentals

About Bristol Myers Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Bristol Myers Squibb's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Bristol Myers using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Bristol Myers Squibb based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.09 B5.35 B7.68 B8.29 B
Inventories1.17 B1.2 B4.29 B4.63 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page