Bristol Price to Earnings To Growth

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#689CFD;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>BM</div>
BMY -- USA Stock  

Report: 6th of August 2020  

Bristol Myers price to earnings to growth fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Bristol Myers Squibb or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Price to Earnings To Growth

 
Refresh
Bristol Myers Price to Book Value is fairly stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Bristol Myers reported Price to Book Value of 2.03 in 2019. Price to Earnings Ratio is likely to grow to 37.29 in 2020, whereas Earnings Before Interest Taxes and Depreciation Amortization EBITDA are likely to drop slightly above 5.8 B in 2020.

Bristol Price to Earnings To Growth Analysis

PEG Ratio indicates the potential value of an equity instrument and is calculated by dividing Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio into earnings growth rate. Most analysts and investors prefer this measure to a Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio because it incorporates the future growth of a firm. The low PEG ratio usually implies that an equity instrument is undervalued; whereas PEG of 1 may indicate that an equity is reasonably priced under given expectations of future growth.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.09 B5.35 B7.68 B8.29 B
Inventories1.17 B1.2 B4.29 B4.63 B
PEG Ratio 
 = 
PE Ratio 
EPS Growth 
More About Price to Earnings To Growth | All Equity Analysis

Current Bristol Myers Squibb Price to Earnings To Growth

0.44 X

Bristol Distress Driver Correlations

About Price to Earnings To Growth

Generally speaking, PEG ratio is a 'quick and dirty' way to measure how the current price of a firm's stock relates to its earnings and growth rate. The main benefit of using PEG ratio is that investors can compare the relative valuations of companies within different industries without analyzing their P/E ratios.
Compare to competition

  Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income

Based on the latest financial disclosure the price to earnings to growth indicator of Bristol Myers Squibb is roughly 0.44 times. This is 38.03% lower than that of the Healthcare sector and significantly higher than that of Drug Manufacturers?General industry. The price to earnings to growth for all United States stocks is 91.0% higher than that of the company.

Bristol Price to Earnings To Growth Peer Comparison

  Price to Earnings To Growth 
      Bristol Myers Comparables 
Bristol Myers is rated below average in price to earnings to growth category among related companies.

Bristol MyersCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee635.16 K662.4 K774.96 K876.62 K968.28 K871.5 K774.9 K
Average Assets33.53 B32.27 B33.04 B33.47 B33.61 B69.34 B57.53 B
Earnings before Tax2.36 B2.01 B5.87 B5.16 B5.94 B4.95 B4.63 B
Average Equity15.2 B15 B15.27 B13.91 B13.2 B25.13 B22.34 B
Enterprise Value100.73 B118.06 B101.06 B104.1 B86.74 B99.05 B100.45 B
Free Cash Flow2.62 B1.28 B1.84 B4.22 B4.99 B7.23 B6.09 B
Invested Capital18.77 B19.73 B19.08 B18.46 B17.14 B59.57 B64.27 B
Tangible Asset Value24.97 B23.45 B25.45 B25.48 B27.36 B43.49 B38.07 B
Working Capital6.15 B2.4 B4.86 B5.29 B7.06 B11.05 B9.3 B
Interest Coverage12.7610.2727.7218.4327.979.019.25
Calculated Tax Rate14.7821.4723.881.017.1130.4526.35
PPandE Turnover3.313.533.754.134.164.54.64
Receivables Turnover7.396.045.44.574.324.015.96
Inventory Turnover2.572.814.025.045.552.943.12
Operating Margin16.3211.4123.8317.3922.6922.6223.88
Return on Investment11.228.6621.1216.9624.929.8815.4
Cash Flow Per Share1.91.11.713.253.663.583.03
Revenue to Assets0.420.470.520.580.620.20.21
Quick Ratio1.150.931.171.241.341.261.13
Book Value per Share8.958.559.687.178.631.6734.17
Current Ratio1.521.731.31.551.661.61.54
Debt to Equity Ratio1.541.261.211.851.491.521.57
Dividend Yield0.0330.0250.0220.020.0310.0260.0269
EBITDA Margin0.140.220.180.320.290.260.25

Bristol Fundamentals

About Bristol Myers Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Bristol Myers Squibb's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Bristol Myers using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Bristol Myers Squibb based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables5.09 B5.35 B7.68 B8.29 B
Inventories1.17 B1.2 B4.29 B4.63 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page