Hyatt Piotroski F Score

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#689CFD;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>HH</div>
H -- USA Stock  

Fiscal Quarter End: 30th of June 2020  

This module uses fundamental data of Hyatt Hotels to approximate its Piotroski F score. Hyatt Hotels F Score is determined by combining nine binary scores representing 3 distinct fundamental categories of Hyatt Hotels. These three categories are profitability, efficiency, and funding. Some research analysts and sophisticated value traders use Piotroski F Score to find opportunities outside of the conventional market and financial statement analysis.They believe that some of the new information about Hyatt Hotels financial position does not get reflected in the current market share price suggesting a possibility of arbitrage. Please check Hyatt Hotels Altman Z Score, Hyatt Hotels Correlation, Hyatt Hotels Valuation as well as analyze Hyatt Hotels Alpha and Beta and Hyatt Hotels Hype Analysis.

Search Piotroski F Score

 
Refresh
Hyatt Hotels Debt to Equity Ratio is most likely to significantly increase in the upcoming years. The last year's value of Debt to Equity Ratio was reported at 1.12. Hyatt Hotels Receivables Turnover is most likely to slightly decrease in the upcoming years. The last year's value of Receivables Turnover was reported at 11.84. The current Inventory Turnover is estimated to increase to 338.38, while Long Term Debt to Equity is estimated to decrease to 0.34.
6
Piotroski F Score -- Healthy
1
Current Return On Assets
Positive
2
Change in Return on Assets
Increased
3
Cash Flow Return on Assets
Positive
4
Current Quality of Earnings (accrual)
Decreasing
5
Asset Turnover Growth
Increase
6
Current Ratio Change
Decrease
7
Long Term Debt Over Assets Change
Higher Leverage
8
Change In Outstending Shares
Decrease
9
Change in Gross Margin
Increase

Hyatt Hotels Piotroski F Score Drivers

Current ValueLast YearChange From Last Year 10 Year Trend
Weighted Average Shares36.6 M102.7 M
Way Down
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Weighted Average Shares Diluted139.8 M106.3 M
Significantly Up
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Net Cash Flow from Operations483 M396 M
Fairly Up
Increasing
Stable
Total Assets7.6 B8.4 B
Moderately Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Total Liabilities4.2 B4.5 B
Sufficiently Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Current Assets1.1 B1.7 B
Way Down
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Current Liabilities1.1 B1.1 B
Fairly Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Total DebtBB
Slightly Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Return on Average Assets0.10140.094
Significantly Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Gross Margin0.21850.188
Fairly Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Asset Turnover0.63790.615
Sufficiently Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile

Hyatt Hotels F Score Driver Matrix

Current Sentiment - H

Hyatt Hotels Investor Sentiment

More than half of Macroaxis users are currently bullish on Hyatt Hotels. What is your judgment towards investing in Hyatt Hotels? Are you bullish or bearish?
Bullish
Bearish
98% Bullish
2% Bearish
Skip

About Hyatt Hotels Piotroski F Score

F-Score is one of many stock grading techniques developed by Joseph Piotroski, a professor of accounting at the Stanford University Graduate School of Business. It was published in 2002 under the paper titled Value Investing: The Use of Historical Financial Statement Information to Separate Winners from Losers. Piotroski F Score is based on binary analysis strategy in which stocks are given one point for passing 9 very simple fundamental tests, and zero point otherwise. According to Mr. Piotroski's analysis, his F-Score binary model can help to predict the performance of low price-to-book stocks.

  Net Cash Flow or Change in Cash and Cash Equivalents

Hyatt HotelsCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee98.11 K96.18 K98.15 K104.11 K82.48 K91.27 K86.07 K
Average Assets8.1 B7.75 B7.75 B7.77 B7.67 B8.17 B8.71 B
Earnings before Tax523 M194 M282 M721 M951 M1.01 B1.09 B
Average Equity4.71 B4.22 B3.95 B3.76 B3.87 B3.75 B3.81 B
Enterprise Value10.21 B7.24 B8.09 B10.13 B8.02 B10.47 B9.95 B
Free Cash Flow220 M269 M251 M289 M44 M48 M49.26 M
Invested Capital7.07 B6.62 B7.11 B6.84 B6.7 B7.57 B7.95 B
Tangible Asset Value7.46 B6.92 B7.03 B7.12 B6.73 B7.65 B8.14 B
Working Capital292 M979 M17 M215 M335 M284 M620 M
Interest Coverage7.526.25.777.875.636.477.23
Calculated Tax Rate35.827.1338.4691.519.323.6223.89
PPandE Turnover0.9971.051.061.131.171.421.2
Receivables Turnover16.1415.1314.6714.3311.4611.8414.24
Inventory Turnover73.04232.9173.65173.24248.21313.62338.38
Operating Margin5.576.327.466.756.457.453.92
Return on Investment4.555.685.525.786.453.623.69
Cash Flow Per Share3.173.953.745.213.23.93.49
Revenue to Assets0.54220.56980.57160.61070.58280.59640.5447
Quick Ratio1.490.72360.91130.93371.051.271.54
Asset Turnover0.5450.5580.550.5740.5810.6150.6379
Book Value per Share30.4828.7529.8331.5633.438.5638.23
Current Ratio1.342.341.011.231.271.571.41
Debt to Equity Ratio0.7590.9010.9840.9691.081.1254.5
EBITDA Margin0.2150.1340.160.2580.3040.2880.256421

About Hyatt Hotels Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Hyatt Hotels's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Hyatt Hotels using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Hyatt Hotels based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2020 (projected)
Receivables350 M360.61 M
Inventories14 M12.32 M
Hyatt Hotels Corporation, a hospitality company, develops, owns, operates, manages, franchises, licenses, or provides services to hotels, resorts, and other properties. Hyatt Hotels Corporation was founded in 1957 and is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois. Hyatt Hotels operates under Lodging classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 55000 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page