Sally Piotroski F Score

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#8B008B;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>SB</div>
SBH -- USA Stock  

Report: 29th of July 2020  

This module uses fundamental data of Sally Beauty to approximate its Piotroski F score. Sally Beauty F Score is determined by combining nine binary scores representing 3 distinct fundamental categories of Sally Beauty Holdings. These three categories are profitability, efficiency, and funding. Some research analysts and sophisticated value traders use Piotroski F Score to find opportunities outside of the conventional market and financial statement analysis.They believe that some of the new information about Sally Beauty financial position does not get reflected in the current market share price suggesting a possibility of arbitrage. Additionally, take a look at Sally Beauty Altman Z Score, Sally Beauty Correlation, Sally Beauty Valuation as well as analyze Sally Beauty Alpha and Beta and Sally Beauty Hype Analysis.

Search Piotroski F Score

 
Refresh
The current Debt Current is estimated to increase to about 845.1 K, while Total Debt is estimated to decrease to roughly 1.4 B. Sally Beauty Inventory Turnover is most likely to slightly decrease in the upcoming years. The last year's value of Inventory Turnover was reported at 2.38. The current Accounts Payable Turnover is estimated to increase to 15.99, while Interest Coverage is estimated to decrease to 3.95.
4
Piotroski F Score -- Ordinary
1
Current Return On Assets
Positive
2
Change in Return on Assets
Decreased
3
Cash Flow Return on Assets
Positive
4
Current Quality of Earnings (accrual)
Decreasing
5
Asset Turnover Growth
Increase
6
Current Ratio Change
Decrease
7
Long Term Debt Over Assets Change
Lower Leverage
8
Change In Outstending Shares
Increase
9
Change in Gross Margin
No Change

Sally Beauty Piotroski F Score Drivers

Current ValueLast YearChange From Last Year 10 Year Trend
Weighted Average Shares163 M137.6 M
Fairly Up
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Weighted Average Shares Diluted164.8 M138.3 M
Fairly Up
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Net Cash Flow from Operations283.2 M288.4 M
Fairly Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Total Assets1.8 B1.9 B
Sufficiently Down
Increasing
Stable
Total LiabilitiesB1.9 B
Fairly Up
Decreasing
Stable
Current AssetsBB
Sufficiently Down
Increasing
Stable
Current Liabilities420.4 M410.5 M
Fairly Up
Decreasing
Stable
Total Debt1.4 B1.6 B
Moderately Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Return on Average Assets11.0611.65
Notably Down
Increasing
Very volatile
Gross Margin44.1244.36
Slightly Down
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Asset Turnover2.22.12
Sufficiently Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile

Sally Beauty Holdings F Score Driver Matrix

Current Sentiment - SBH

Sally Beauty Holdings Investor Sentiment

Greater number of Macroaxis users are at this time bullish on Sally Beauty Holdings. What is your outlook on investing in Sally Beauty Holdings? Are you bullish or bearish?
Bullish
Bearish
98% Bullish
2% Bearish
Skip

About Sally Beauty Piotroski F Score

F-Score is one of many stock grading techniques developed by Joseph Piotroski, a professor of accounting at the Stanford University Graduate School of Business. It was published in 2002 under the paper titled Value Investing: The Use of Historical Financial Statement Information to Separate Winners from Losers. Piotroski F Score is based on binary analysis strategy in which stocks are given one point for passing 9 very simple fundamental tests, and zero point otherwise. According to Mr. Piotroski's analysis, his F-Score binary model can help to predict the performance of low price-to-book stocks.

  Weighted Average Shares

Sally BeautyCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee135.35 K132.88 K133.62 K131.22 K127.09 K146.16 K154.02 K
Interest Coverage4.243.453.64.354.764.283.95
Calculated Tax Rate37.0337.8937.7921.4325.028.7534.91
PPandE Turnover15.0713.3512.4412.6412.3514.216.38
Receivables Turnover40.4545.0344.743.0439.7535.7835.61
Inventory Turnover2.312.262.222.152.122.072.38
Operating Margin12.9212.6112.1510.8511.8313.614.56
Return on Investment33.5333.2531.7828.3430.1634.6937.72
Cash Flow Per Share1.992.432.663.112.752.472.19
Current Ratio2.412.42.042.352.552.32.15
EBITDA Margin14.8814.7914.6713.3214.3116.4517.17
Gross Margin49.549.6949.8949.4449.2944.3644.12

About Sally Beauty Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Sally Beauty Holdings's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Sally Beauty using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Sally Beauty Holdings based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables90.49 M104.54 M94.09 M89.05 M
Inventories944.34 M952.91 M857.62 M799.27 M


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page