GM Current Asset

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#347AFC;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>GM</div>
GM -- USA Stock  

Trending

GM current asset fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for General Motors or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Current Asset

 
Refresh
GM Revenue to Assets are considerably stable at the moment as compared to the last year. The company current value of Revenue to Assets is estimated at about 0.80. Asset Turnover is projected to rize to 0.66 this year, although the value of Assets Non Current will most likely fall to nearly 146.7 B.

GM Current Asset Analysis

Current Asset is all of the company's assets that can be used to pay off current liabilities within the current fiscal period or over the next 12 months. Current Asset includes cash or cash equivalents, accounts receivable, short-term investments, and the portion of prepaid liabilities which will be paid within the next 12 months. Because these assets are easily turned into cash, they are sometimes referred to as liquid assets.
Current Asset 
 = 
Cash 
Deposits 
Liquid Assets 
More About Current Asset | All Equity Analysis

Current General Motors Current Asset

78.01 B

GM Current Asset Over Time Pattern

 GM Current Assets 
      Timeline 

About Current Asset

Current Asset is important to company's creditors and private equity firms as they will often be interested in how much that company has in current assets since these assets can be easily liquidated in case the company goes bankrupt. However, it is usually not enough to know if a company is in good shape just based on current asset alone; the amount of current liabilities should always be considered.
Compare to competition

GM Current Asset Related Assessment

  Total Assets

In accordance with recently published financial statements General Motors has Current Asset of 78.01 B. This is 50.14% higher than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 96.36% lower than that of Auto Manufacturers industry, The Current Asset for all stocks is 735.37% lower than the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Portfolio Comparator Now

   

Portfolio Comparator

Compare the composition, asset allocations and performance of any two portfolios in your account
All  Next Launch Module

GMCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee721.89 K708.63 K737.45 K808.82 K849.99 K836.81 K755.52 K
Average Assets176.78 B187.27 B213.33 B228.27 B222.6 B231.61 B229.46 B
Earnings before Tax4.18 B8.47 B12.17 B7.67 B8.49 B7.5 B6.45 B
Average Equity40.67 B36.5 B43.28 B42.18 B36.85 B42.48 B44.76 B
Enterprise Value79.13 B94.9 B114.63 B138.1 B131.12 B136.71 B132.68 B
Free Cash Flow2.97 B4.96 B8.22 B8.88 B6.5 B7.43 B6.87 B
Invested Capital133.15 B165.05 B192.91 B208.45 B223.63 B222.05 B199.66 B
Tangible Asset Value171.09 B188.39 B215.54 B206.63 B221.76 B222.7 B217.18 B
Working Capital17.97 B(1.81 B)(8.98 B)(8.15 B)(6.94 B)(9.91 B)6.54 B
Calculated Tax Rate10.59(34.341057)25.7118.527.4212.4715.35
PPandE Turnover5.825.174.954.043.923.545.01
Receivables Turnover6.445.865.714.824.744.114.22
Inventory Turnover10.279.7810.5310.3112.9812.210.88
Operating Margin0.98123.215.746.883.023.998.86
Return on Investment1.95.298.257.773.263.794.09
Cash Flow Per Share7.946.2511.0412.3510.8210.519.08
Revenue to Assets0.87760.78320.75050.68520.64680.60180.7981
Quick Ratio0.81850.69660.66330.68280.7320.6670.7832
Asset Turnover0.8820.7250.6990.6380.6610.5930.6562
Book Value per Share22.0925.1428.4723.8927.5429.3530.45
Current Ratio1.270.9750.8950.8940.9160.8831.07
Debt to Equity Ratio3.993.864.055.044.754.362.91
Dividend Yield0.0340.0410.0440.0370.0450.0420.045553
EBITDA Margin0.0760.1210.1510.1410.1550.1630.155379

GM Fundamentals

About GM Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze General Motors's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of GM using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of General Motors based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables28.68 B33.4 B33.4 B27.48 B
Inventories10.66 B9.82 B10.4 B12.84 B
General Motors Company designs, builds, and sells cars, trucks, crossovers, and automobile parts worldwide. General Motors Company was founded in 1908 and is headquartered in Detroit, Michigan. GM operates under Auto Manufacturers classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 164000 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page